CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 Karapat Wildlife Sanctuary covers an area of ___________ square kilometers.

A. 175 B. 176 C. 177 D. 178

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Karapat Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Kalahandi district, which is the most popular tourist attraction in the Indian state of Orissa. It is 15 kilometers away from Bhawani Patna (regional headquarters). Covers an area of 175 square kilometers.

Q.2 Where is Karapat Wildlife Sanctuary located?

A. Orissa B. West Bengal C. Gujarat D. Madhya Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Karapat Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Kalahandi district, which is the most popular tourist attraction in the Indian state of Orissa. It is 15 kilometers away from Bhawani Patna (regional headquarters).

Q.3 Which article abolished Untouchability?

A. Article 15 B. Article 16 C. Article 17 D. Article 18

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Article 15(4) refers to special provisions that promote these provisions. Article 16(4A) says: "Reserve posts promoted to any level in the state service to support SC/ST positions, and these positions are underrepresented in the state service." Article 17 repealed Untouchability.

Q.4 ___________ refers to special provisions that promote these provisions.

A. Article 15(4) B. Article 15(3) C. Article 15(2) D. Article 15(1)

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Article 15(4) refers to special provisions that promote these provisions. Article 16(4A) says: "Reserve posts promoted to any level in the state service to support SC/ST positions, and these positions are underrepresented in the state service." Article 17 repealed Untouchability.

Q.5 Which of the following are Features of National Committee of Scheduled Castes?

A. Monitor and investigate all issues related to the guarantees of the SC provided by the constitution. B. Investigate complaints about deprivation of SC rights and protections. C. Regularly report the implementation of these safeguards to the president of the country. D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Features of NCSC: Monitor and investigate all issues related to the guarantees of the SC provided by the constitution. Investigate complaints about deprivation of SC rights and protections. Participate in SC's socio-economic development plan and provide suggestions to it. Regularly report the implementation of these safeguards to the president of the country. It is recommended that measures be taken to further promote the socio-economic development and other welfare activities of the Standards Committee.

Q.6 National Committee of Scheduled Castes is a constitutional body under Article ____________.

A. 337 B. 338 C. 339 D. 33

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: NCSC is a constitutional body dedicated to safeguarding the interests of the predetermined caste (SC) in India. Article 338 of the Indian Constitution concerns the committee: It stipulates the predetermined caste and the predetermined tribal national committee, whose duties are to investigate and monitor all matters related to the safeguards provided for it.

Q.7 Vijay Sampla was appointed as the chairman of the _____________.

A. National Committee of Scheduled Castes B. National Committee of Backward Classes C. National Committee of Scheduled Tribes D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Vijay Sampla was appointed as the chairman of the National Committee of Scheduled Castes (NCSC).

Q.8 COVAX is led by _____________.

A. GAVI B. WHO C. CEPI D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: COVAX is led by the World Health Organization (WHO), Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) and Vaccine Alliance GAVI.

Q.9 When was GAVI established?

A. 2003 B. 2002 C. 2001 D. 2000

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The GAVI Alliance (formerly the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunization) was established in 2000 as a global health partnership organized by the public and private sectors, dedicated to creating equality for children living in the world's poorest countries, access to new and underutilized Opportunities for vaccines.

Q.10 COVAX's goal is to distribute 2 billion doses by the end of ____________.

A. 2021 B. 2022 C. 2023 D. No Goal

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: COVAX helps in the development of new vaccines by investing in new vaccines and negotiating prices with pharmaceutical companies. COVAX's goal is to distribute 2 billion doses by the end of 2021, which should be enough to help countries vaccinate 20% of the population and end the acute phase of the pandemic.

Q.11 Which of the following are functions of UNHRC?

A. The Council denies periodic reviews of all 193 UN member states, and adopts non-binding resolutions on human rights issues, called the Universal Periodic Review (UPR), while monitoring Expert investigation of infringement. In specific countries/regions (special procedures). B. The Council adopts periodic reviews of all 193 UN member states, and adopts non-binding resolutions on human rights issues, called the Universal Periodic Review (UPR), while monitoring Expert investigation of infringement. In specific countries/regions (special procedures). C. The Council adopts periodic reviews of all 47 member states, and adopts non-binding resolutions on human rights issues, called the Universal Periodic Review (UPR), while monitoring Expert investigation of infringement. In specific countries/regions (special procedures). D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The UNHRC was established by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in 2006. It replaced the former UN Human Rights Commission. The UNHCR is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. It has two main functions: the Council adopts periodic reviews of all 193 UN member states, and adopts non-binding resolutions on human rights issues, called the Universal Periodic Review (UPR), while monitoring Expert investigation of infringement. In specific countries/regions (special procedures).

Q.12 What is the term of members of UNHRC?

A. 2 years B. 3 years C. 4 years D. 5 years

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The UNHRC consists of about 47 member states, elected by a majority of the member states of the United Nations General Assembly through direct and secret ballots. The membership of the UNHRC is based on equitable geographical distribution. The members of the Council have a three-year term, and two consecutive terms are not eligible for immediate re-election.

Q.13 The UNHRC consists of about ____________ member states.

A. 47 B. 193 C. 123 D. 57

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The UNHRC consists of about 47 member states, elected by a majority of the member states of the United Nations General Assembly through direct and secret ballots. The membership of the UNHRC is based on equitable geographical distribution.

Q.14 Where is headquarters of UNHRC?

A. Geneva B. Paris C. New York D. London

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The UNHRC was established by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in 2006. It replaced the former UN Human Rights Commission. The UNHCR is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

Q.15 When was UNHRC established?

A. 2006 B. 2007 C. 2008 D. 2009

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The UNHRC was established by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in 2006. It replaced the former UN Human Rights Commission. The UNHCR is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

Q.16 Former U.S. President Donald Trump took the U.S. out of the UNHRC in ____________.

A. 2018 B. 2017 C. 2016 D. 2015

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The United States (US) announced that it will seek re-election to the UN Human Rights Council. This is the latest in a series of measures taken by the Biden administration to reverse the pattern of withdrawal from multilateralism unique to the Trump administration. Former U.S. President Donald Trump took the U.S. out of the Council in 2018, saying that he was biased against Israel and its members were human rights violators.

Q.17 How many Pangolin species are there?

A. 8 B. 9 C. 10 D. 11

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: There are 8 species of pangolins, including Indian pangolins. All these indicate that its population is declining.

Q.18 IUCN Status of Pangolin is ______________.

A. Endangered B. Vulnerable C. Extinct D. Near Threatened

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Pangolin is legally protected under Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act of 1972 and is also classified as "endangered" by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). There are 8 species of pangolins, including Indian pangolins. All these indicate that its population is declining.

Q.19 When is World Pangolin day celebrated in 2021?

A. 20th February B. 24th February C. 28th February D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the 3rd Saturday of February every year. (February 20, 2021). One of the challenges in protecting this species is the lack of appropriate data. Little is known about the protection status and activity patterns of Indian pangolins in their entire range.

Q.20 When is World Pangolin day celebrated?

A. 3rd Saturday of February  B. 3rd Sunday of February C. 2nd Saturday of February D. 2nd Sunday of February

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the 3rd Saturday of February every year. (February 20, 2021). One of the challenges in protecting this species is the lack of appropriate data. Little is known about the protection status and activity patterns of Indian pangolins in their entire range.





09 May, 2021, 12:12:20 PM