CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 Which of the following sites are included in Swachh Iconic Places (Jal Sakthi)?

A. Sanchi Stupa, Madhya Pradesh B. Kumbhalgarh Fort, Rajasthan C. Golconda Fort, Hyderabad, Telangana D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation has now selected another 12 sites to be included in the SIP programe (phase IV). The 12 sites are: Ajanta Caves, Maharashtra Sanchi Stupa, Madhya Pradesh Kumbhalgarh Fort, Rajasthan Jaisalmer Fort, Rajasthan Ramdevra, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan Golconda Fort, Hyderabad, Telangana Sun Temple, Konark, Odisha Rock Garden, Chandigarh Dal Lake, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir Banke Bihari Temple, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh Agra Fort, Agra, Uttar Pradesh Kalighat Temple, West Bengal

Q.2 Mannathu Padmanabhan is from ____________.

A. Tamil Nadu B. Kerala C. Karnataka D. Andhra

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Mannathu Padmanabhan (1878-1970) was Indian social reformer and freedom fighter in Kerala. He participated in the anti-untouchability agitations.

Q.3 Vajrayana Buddhist School developed in India around _____________.

A. 900 AD B. 600 AD C. 800 AD D. 100 BC

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Vajrayana: The Vajrayana language means "Thunderbolt Che" and is also known as Tantric Buddhism. This Buddhist school developed in India around 900 AD. Compared with other Buddhist schools, its foundation is esoteric elements and a very complicated set of rituals.

Q.4 Which of the following dynasties ruled Vijayanagar Empire?

A. Sangama B. Saluva C. Tuluva D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Vijayanagar Empire was ruled by four important dynasties, namely: Sangama, Saluva, Tuluva, Aravidu.

Q.5 In which centaury Vijayanagar empire established?

A. 13th B. 14th C. 15th D. 16th

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Vijayanagara or "Victory City" is both the name of the city and the empire. The empire was established in the 14th century (1336 AD) by Harihara and Bukka of the Sangama dynasty. They made Hampi the capital. In 1986, Hampi was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. It stretches from the Krishna River in the north to the southernmost tip of the peninsula. The Vijayanagar Empire was ruled by four important dynasties, namely: Sangama, Saluva, Tuluva, Aravidu.

Q.6 When was Hampi declared as UNESCO World Heritage?

A. 1986 B. 1987 C. 1988 D. 1989

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In 1986, Hampi was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. It stretches from the Krishna River in the north to the southernmost tip of the peninsula. The Vijayanagar Empire was ruled by four important dynasties, namely: Sangama, Saluva, Tuluva, Aravidu.

Q.7 Which is the capital of Finland?

A. Helsinki B. Turku C. Tampere D. Oulu

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: On February 27, 2014, the first World NGO Day was held in Helsinki, the capital of Finland. And the event was hosted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland. Hundreds of international leaders from non-governmental organizations, the United Nations, UNESCO and the European Union gathered at the event in Helsinki.

Q.8 Which of the following are member states of Ninth Baltic NGO Forum?

A. Russia B. Norway C. Sweden D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: In 2010, the member states of the Board of Directors of the Ninth Baltic NGO Forum of the Baltic States of Lithuania formally recognized the World NGO Day. The member states of the Forum are Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Norway and Sweden.

Q.9 Which of the following are member states of Ninth Baltic NGO Forum?

A. Lithuania B. Poland C. Russia D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: In 2010, the member states of the Board of Directors of the Ninth Baltic NGO Forum of the Baltic States of Lithuania formally recognized the World NGO Day. The member states of the Forum are Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Norway and Sweden.

Q.10 Which of the following are member states of Ninth Baltic NGO Forum?

A. Germany B. Iceland C. Latvia D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: In 2010, the member states of the Board of Directors of the Ninth Baltic NGO Forum of the Baltic States of Lithuania formally recognized the World NGO Day. The member states of the Forum are Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Norway and Sweden.

Q.11 Which of the following are member states of Ninth Baltic NGO Forum?

A. Denmark B. Estonia C. Finland D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: In 2010, the member states of the Board of Directors of the Ninth Baltic NGO Forum of the Baltic States of Lithuania formally recognized the World NGO Day. The member states of the Forum are Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Norway and Sweden.

Q.12 In which year World NGO Day observed first?

A. 2012 B. 2014 C. 2016 D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: On February 27, 2014, the first World NGO Day was held in Helsinki, the capital of Finland. And the event was hosted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland. Hundreds of international leaders from non-governmental organizations, the United Nations, UNESCO and the European Union gathered at the event in Helsinki.

Q.13 When was World NGO day formally recognized?

A. 2010 B. 2011 C. 2012 D. 2013

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In 2010, the member states of the Board of Directors of the Ninth Baltic NGO Forum of the Baltic States of Lithuania formally recognized the World NGO Day. The member states of the Forum are Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Norway and Sweden.

Q.14 When is world NGO Day?

A. 24th February B. 25th February C. 26th February D. 27th February

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: World Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) Day celebrated on February 27 to raise people’s awareness of the NGO sector and encourage people around the world to participate and dedicate themselves to a better cause.

Q.15 Which of the following species are found in Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve?

A. Indian wolves B. leopards C. sloth bears D. all the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Asian wild buffalo is the main endangered species found in the core area. In addition to tigers, other rare species that are endangered include Indian wolves, leopards, sloth bears and mouse deer. The Sitanadi River originates in the middle of the Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary. The Udanti River flows from west to east and covers most of the Udanti Wildlife Reserve. Other tiger reserves in Chhattisgarh are Achanakmar Tiger Reserve and Indravati Tiger Reserve.

Q.16 The Udanti River flows from ____________ and covers most of the Udanti Wildlife Reserve.

A. west to east B. east to west C. east to south D. east to north

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In addition to tigers, other rare species that are endangered include Indian wolves, leopards, sloth bears and mouse deer. The Sitanadi River originates in the middle of the Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary. The Udanti River flows from west to east and covers most of the Udanti Wildlife Reserve. Other tiger reserves in Chhattisgarh are Achanakmar Tiger Reserve and Indravati Tiger Reserve.

Q.17 Which of the following tiger reserves are located in Chhattisgarh?

A. Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve B. Achanakmar Tiger Reserve C. Indravati Tiger Reserve D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve was established in 2008-09 and is a combination of two separate reserves (Udanti and Sitanadi Wildlife Reserve). It is located in Gariaband district of Chhattisgarh State. Other tiger reserves in Chhattisgarh are Achanakmar Tiger Reserve and Indravati Tiger Reserve.

Q.18 Which of the following is true regarding Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve?

A. The Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve was established in 2008-09. B. The Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve is a combination of two separate reserves (Udanti and Sitanadi Wildlife Reserve). C. Asian wild buffalo is the main endangered species found in the core area. D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve was established in 2008-09 and is a combination of two separate reserves (Udanti and Sitanadi Wildlife Reserve). It is located in Gariaband district of Chhattisgarh State. It contains various types of forest crops mixed with the Sal forest. The Asian wild buffalo is the main endangered species found in the core area.

Q.19 Where is Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve located?

A. Chandigarh B. Chhattisgarh C. West Bengal D. Madhya Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve was established in 2008-09 and is a combination of two separate reserves (Udanti and Sitanadi Wildlife Reserve). It is located in Gariaband district of Chhattisgarh State.

Q.20 When was Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve established?

A. 2008-09  B. 2007-08 C. 2009-10 D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve was established in 2008-09 and is a combination of two separate reserves (Udanti and Sitanadi Wildlife Reserve). It is located in Gariaband district of Chhattisgarh State.





09 May, 2021, 12:05:51 PM