CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 The Indian government promised to eliminate the tuberculosis epidemic by _____________.

A. 2025 B. 2024 C. 2023 D. 2022

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian government promised to eliminate the tuberculosis epidemic by 2025 and provide corresponding resources to rapidly reduce the incidence and mortality of tuberculosis in India. Theme for the year 2021: The Clock is ticking

 

Q.2 When did Sophia become citizen of Saudi Arabia?

A. 2017 B. 2016 C. 2015 D. 2014

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In 2017, Sophia became a citizen of Saudi Arabia, the first robot to obtain citizenship of any country. Sophia was appointed as the first innovation champion of the United Nations Development Programme and the first non-human being awarded the title of the United Nations.

 

Q.3 In which year Atal Pension Yojana was launched?

A. 2017 B. 2016 C. 2015 D. 2014

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Atal Pension Yojana (APY) solves the problem of old-age income security for the working poor and solves the longevity risk of workers in the unorganized sector. It encourages workers in the unorganized sector to voluntarily save for retirement. The government launched the plan on June 1, 2015.

 

Q.4 When was World Tuberculosis Day observed?

A. March 24 B. March 23 C. March 25 D. March 22

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every March 24th is World Tuberculosis Day, which aims to raise public awareness of the devastating health, social and economic consequences of tuberculosis, and to step up efforts to curb the global tuberculosis epidemic.

 

Q.5 The Gayatri Mantra contains ________________, which are organized in 8-syllables.

A. 24 syllables B. 32 syllables C. 16 syllables D. 48 syllables

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Gayatri Mantra was 1st recorded on Rig Veda and was written in Sanskrit about 2500 to 3500 years ago. The Gayatri Mantra contains 24 syllables, which are organized in 8-syllable triples. The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Natural Therapy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy (AYUSH) have included "Yama", "Niyama", "Asanas", etc. in their "Ordinary Yoga" The most popular yoga "sadhanas" in the agreement.

 

Q.6 Where is the secretariat of Shanghai Cooperation Organization?

A. Beijing B. Wuhan C. Shanghai D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Secretariat of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization is located in Beijing and is the main permanent executive agency of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.

 

Q.7 World Summit On Information Society Forum is organized by ______________.

A. UNESCO B. UNDP C. UNCTAD D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The 2021 World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Forum represents one of the world’s largest annual gatherings of the “ICT for Development” community. It is jointly organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), UNESCO, UNDP and UNCTAD.

 

Q.8 Covishield is AZD1222 produced by the ____________.

A. Serum Institute of India B. AIIMS C. Dept of Biotechnology D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Covishield is AZD1222 produced by the Serum Institute of India, which is a vaccine developed by AstraZeneca in cooperation with Oxford University. Some data from the AZD122 global trial show that extending the duration between two doses to 12 weeks can greatly improve its efficacy.

 

Q.9 The government’s goal is to achieve double-digit export growth from _____________ districts within 3-5 years.

A. 500 B. 505 C. 510 D. 400

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The government’s goal is to achieve double-digit export growth from 500 districts within 3-5 years. Require states, with the assistance of the Directorate-General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), to compile an annual "export ranking index" for districts related to export competitiveness.

 

Q.10 When Delhi became a UT by state reorganization Act?

A. 1951 B. 1956 C. 1965 D. 1961

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: In 1956, under the States Reorganization Act, Delhi became a Union Territory and was administered by the Administrator appointed by the President. The Delhi Legislative Assembly and Council were abolished.

 

Q.11 Where is Buldhana District located?

A. Maharashtra B. Madhya Pradesh C. Andhra Pradesh D. Kerala

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Buldhana is the district headquarters and a Municipal Council in the Buldhana District of Amravati division in the Indian State of Maharashtra.

 

Q.12 What is the term of the committee established to screen new bank licenses?

A. 2 years B. 3 years C. 4 years D. 5 years

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Term: The committee will serve for three years. Committee Secretariat: The committee’s secretary support will be provided by the Regulatory Department of the Reserve Bank of India.

 

Q.13 Which group is called QUAD?

A. India, Australia, Japan, United States B. India, Australia, Japan, China C. Australia, Japan, United States, Russia D. Japan, United States, Russia, Germany

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QSD, also known as the Quad) is an informal strategic dialogue between the United States, Japan, Australia and India that is maintained by talks between member countries.

 

Q.14 When was United Nations Office for Project Services founded?

A. 1973 B. 1975 C. 1977 D. 1979

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: UNOPS is a business unit of the United Nations It is committed to implementing projects for the United Nations system, international financial institutions, governments and other partners around the world. Founded in 1973, it is part of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).

 

Q.15 VyomMitra is launched by _____________.

A. India B. Japan C. China D. Russia

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India: In 2020, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) launched the first half-human astronaut named Vyom Mitra, who will fly in space during the first test flight of the human space mission Gaganyaan. Vyommitra is a space half-humanoid robot that looks like a woman. Her body rested on the torso, without legs.

 

Q.16 International Nowruz Day is observed on ____________.

A. March 21 B. March 20 C. March 25 D. March 26

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: March 21 was officially recognized by the United Nations as the 2010 International Nowruz Day. This year, it is March 20th. It is included in the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List of Humanity from India.

 

Q.17 When was International Day of Yoga observed?

A. Jun 21 B. Jun 23 C. Jul 21 D. Jul 23

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Yoga is a collection of physical, mental and spiritual practices or disciplines that originated in ancient India. The World Health Organization mentioned in its "2018-2030 Global Physical Exercise Action Plan" that yoga is a means to improve health: more people are active in a healthier world. The United Nations declares June 21 as International Yoga Day.

 

Q.18 When was Shanghai Cooperation Organization established?

A. 2000 B. 2001 C. 2002 D. 2003

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Shanghai Cooperation Organization - SCO is an intergovernmental international organization and is a permanent organisation, that is established in 2001. This is a Eurasian political, economic and military organization that aims to maintain peace, security and stability in the region.

 

Q.19 When was Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan launched?

A. March 2019 B. March 2018 C. March 2017 D. March 2016

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan: This is the pension plan of the central department to ensure pension protection for unorganized workers. It was launched in March 2019. It is managed by the Ministry of Labor and Employment and implemented through the Indian Life Insurance Corporation and the Public Service Center (CSC).

 

Q.20 When India became the member of SCO?

A. 2015 B. 2016 C. 2017 D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The SCO currently has eight member states. India and Pakistan became members in 2017. The Secretariat of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization is located in Beijing and is the main permanent executive agency of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.





20 Jun, 2021, 12:51:22 PM