CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 What was the rank of India in World Happiness Report 2020?

A. 139 B. 144 C. 146 D. 136

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: India: Among the 149 countries evaluated, India ranks 139th. By 2020, India ranked 144th among 156 countries surveyed.

 

Q.2 When was Bihar Diwas celebrated first in large scale?

A. 2010 B. 2011 C. 2012 D. 2013

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: March 22 is the day when Bihar was established and is called "Bihar Diwas". March 22, 2021 is the 109th anniversary of the founding of the country. It was celebrated on a large scale for the first time in 2010.

 

Q.3 When was World TB Day observed?

A. Mar 24 B. Mar 23 C. Mar 22 D. Mar 21

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Before the celebration of World Tuberculosis Day on March 24, 2021, this summit was organized to highlight the global and national Tuberculosis epidemic. The Indian government attaches great importance to the eradication of Tuberculosis in India by 2025, which is five years ahead of the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) target.

 

Q.4 Which country is selected as happiest country in the world?

A. China B. Pakistan C. India D. Finland

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Finland has been voted the happiest country in the world for the fourth consecutive year. And other countries that walk behind Finland are Iceland, Denmark, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Sweden, Germany and Norway.

 

Q.5 SDSN (Sustainable Development Network Solutions) was launched in _____________.

A. 2012 B. 2013 C. 2014 D. 2015

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: SDSN (Sustainable Development Network Solutions) was launched in 2012, mobilizing global scientific and technical expertise to promote the resolution of the practical problems of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) and the Paris Climate Agreement. It was established under the auspices of the Secretary-General of the United Nations.

 

Q.6 Where is the headquarters of UN Water?

A. Paris B. New York C. London D. Geneva

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Established in 2003, the United Nations Water is a United Nations inter-agency organization dedicated to solving water problems and publishes annual reports on selected themes of World Water Day. Its headquarters are in Geneva, Switzerland.

 

Q.7 When was Gross National Happiness proposed?

A. 1970 B. 1971 C. 1972 D. 1973

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Gross National Happiness: The term "Gross National Happiness" was first proposed in 1972 by Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the fourth king of Bhutan.

 

Q.8 When was International Day of Happiness celebrated?

A. March 20 B. March 21 C. March 22 D. March 23

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: International Happiness Day is celebrated on March 20 each and every year that is to highlight the importance of happiness in people's daytime lives. The United Nations (UN) started celebrating the International Happiness Day in 2013, but passed a resolution in July 2012.

 

Q.9 Where is the headquarters of NewSpace India Limited?

A. Bangalore B. Chennai C. Mumbai D. Delhi

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: NewSpace India Limited Founded in: 2019. Administrative control of NSIL is Department of Space (DoS) and the 2013 Companies Act. Goal of NSIL Expand industry participation in the Indian space program. Headquarters of NSIL is Bangalore.

 

Q.10 When was SARAL-Altika (Joint Mission of ISRO and the French Space Agency’s National Space Research Center) launched?

A. 2011 B. 2013 C. 2014 D. 2015

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: ISRO emphasized that ISRO and the French Space Agency’s National Space Research Center (CNES) have completed two joint missions, the "Meg-Tropec" launched in 2011 and the "SARAL-Altika" launched in 2013.

 

Q.11 How many countries is International Solar Alliance composed of?

A. 121 B. 131 C. 141 D. 151

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: ISA is an intergovernmental coalition formed by treaties, composed of 121 countries/regions. The establishment of the alliance was initiated by India. Most member states are sunny countries. These countries are completely or partially located between the Tropic of Cancer and Mori.

 

Q.12 When was Initiative of International Solar Alliance proposed?

A. November 2015 B. November 2016 C. November 2017 D. November 2018

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: ISA is an intergovernmental coalition formed by treaties, composed of 121 countries/regions. The establishment of the alliance was initiated by India. Most member states are sunny countries. These countries are completely or partially located between the Tropic of Cancer and Mori. However, countries that are not in the tropics can also join the alliance and take advantage of all membership benefits except voting rights. The goal of ISA is to effectively use solar energy to reduce dependence on fossil fuels. This initiative was originally proposed by Narendra Modi at Wembley Stadium in London in November 2015.

 

Q.13 IUCN Status of Sparrow is _____________.

A. least concern B. Vulnerable C. Extinct D. Endangered

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Conservation status-the least concerned issue in the Red List of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Habitat and distribution - Sparrows can be found all over the world, except for Antarctica, China and Japan, on all continents. It is native to Eurasia and North Africa. It is the national bird of Bihar and Delhi.

 

Q.14 When was World Sparrow day celebrated first?

A. 2010 B. 2011 C. 2012 D. 2013

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: On March 20, 2010, the first World Sparrow Day was observed and since then, it is being celebrated every year around the world.

 

Q.15 When was World Sparrow Day was observed?

A. March 23 B. March 22 C. March 21 D. March 20

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: World Sparrow Day is celebrated on March 20 every year. It a day to raise awareness and protect the common house sparrows, which are not so commonly seen now due to increasing noise pollution.

 

Q.16 When will Spring Equinox falls on 2021?

A. March 20 B. March 21 C. March 22 D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The vernal equinox is also known as spring equinox. In 2021, it will fall on March 20, 2021. Technically, it will happen at 9.37 am.

 

Q.17 Where was Initiative of International Solar Alliance proposed?

A. New York B. London C. Paris D. Geneva

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: ISA is an intergovernmental coalition formed by treaties, composed of 121 countries/regions. The establishment of the alliance was initiated by India. Most member states are sunny countries. These countries are completely or partially located between the Tropic of Cancer and Mori. However, countries that are not in the tropics can also join the alliance and take advantage of all membership benefits except voting rights. The goal of ISA is to effectively use solar energy to reduce dependence on fossil fuels. This initiative was originally proposed by Narendra Modi at Wembley Stadium in London in November 2015.

 

Q.18 When was ISA framework agreement came into effect?

A. January 8, 2021 B. January 9, 2021 C. January 10, 2021 D. January 11, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: After the amendments to the ISA framework agreement came into effect on January 8, 2021, the Republic of Italy signed the ISA framework agreement. This amendment opens the membership of the Solar Energy Alliance to all members of the United Nations. The ISA framework agreement was signed by the Italian Ambassador Vincenzo De Luca.

Africa. It is the national bird of Bihar and Delhi.

 

 

Q.19 Sparrow is native bird of ______________.

A. Eurasia B. North Africa C. South Africa D. Both A and B

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: A long time ago, they lived only in Europe, Asia and Africa. However, people traveled to Australia, North America and South America, and now sparrows are seen there too. The house sparrow is seen in every continent.

 

Q.20 In which of the following countries Sparrow cannot be spotted?

A. China B. Antarctica C. Japan D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Conservation status-the least concerned issue in the Red List of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Habitat and distribution - Sparrows can be found all over the world, except for Antarctica, China and Japan, on all continents. It is native to Eurasia and North





20 Jun, 2021, 12:40:25 PM