CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 When did Standing Committee of the NBWL named the entire Galathea Bay Wildlife Sanctuary to allow the port to enter the area?

A. Mar 2021 B. Mar 2020 C. Jan 2021 D. Jan 2020

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: In January 2021, the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) named the entire Galathea Bay Wildlife Sanctuary to allow the port to enter the area.

 

Q.2 What is the features of Helium?

A. Colorless B. Inert C. Odorless D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Helium is a colorless, odorless, tasteless, inert and rare gas. Application: Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scans in rockets and nuclear reactors.

 

Q.3 The Gobi desert is the _____________ largest desert in the world.

A. 5th B. 6th C. 2nd D. 1st

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Gobi desert is 6th largest in the world. The Gobi Desert is important because there are several important cities along the Silk Road.

 

Q.4 When did Bhavani Devi Won Common Wealth Championship?

A. 2009 B. 2010 C. 2011 D. 2012

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian fencer won the bronze medal at the 2009 Common Wealth Championship in Malaysia. In 2010, she won the bronze medal at the Thailand International Open. She also won the 2010 Filipino Junior Riders Asian Championship.

 

Q.5 Which is India's largest Oil seller?

A. Iraq B. US C. Saudi D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: According to data, Iraq is still India's largest oil seller. Even though oil purchases fell by 23% from a five-month low to 867,500 bpd, they maintained their highest position. Iraq has also cut its annual oil supply to Indian refineries by 20% in 2021 to fulfill its obligations under the OPEC production agreement.

 

Q.6 The river (Shetrunji) rises in the _____________ of Gir Hills.

A. northeast B. southeast C. northwest D. southwest

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Shetrunji River is a river that flows eastward in Gujarat. The river (Shetrunji) rises in the northeast of Gir Hills. The maximum length of this river is 227 kilometers.

 

Q.7 What is the maximum length of Shetrunji River?

A. 226 kilometers B. 227 kilometers C. 228 kilometers D. 229 kilometers

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Shetrunji River is a river that flows eastward in Gujarat. The river (Shetrunji) rises in the northeast of Gir Hills. The maximum length of this river is 227 kilometers.

 

Q.8 Which of the following is related present day Tomar dynasty?

A. Delhi B. Haryana C. Both A and B D. Uttar Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Anangpal II belonged to the Tomar dynasty, which ruled present-day Delhi and Haryana between the 8th and 12th centuries. Prithviraj Chauhan, grandson of Anangpal Tomar II, succeeded him.

 

Q.09 Catch the Rain Campaign on the occasion of _____________.

A. Water Day B. Forest Day C. Rain Day D. Snow Day

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Launched the "Catch a Rain" campaign on the occasion of "World Water Day" (March 22).

 

Q.10 The Gobi desert is the _____________ largest desert in the Asia.

A. 5th B. 6th C. 2nd D. 1st

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Gobi Desert Basin is surrounded by the Altai Mountains, the Mongolian grasslands and grasslands in the north. It is 2nd largest desert in the Asia.

 

Q.11 Gobi is the largest desert in ____________.

A. East Asia B. West Asia C. South Asia D. North Asia

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Gobi: It is a large desert or bushland area in East Asia. The desert covers parts of North China, Northeast China and southern Mongolia.

 

Q.12 Where is lower Orr Dam located?

A. Madhya Pradesh B. Andhra Pradesh C. Arunachal Pradesh D. Uttar Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Lower Orr Dam (Orr River in Madhya Pradesh) project is considered a national project and is part of the Ken-Betwa project.

 

Q.13 What could be the reason for water crisis in Himachal Pradesh?

A. Insufficient rain and snow B. 69% less than normal precipitation C. Climate change D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Rainfall patterns have also become unstable. During dry periods, water sources in certain areas are rapidly depleted, especially in Shiwalik hilly areas where soil water holding capacity is low.

 

Q.14 When was Ayushman Bharat launched?

A. April 2015 B. April 2016 C. April 2017 D. April 2018

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Center (AB-HWC) was launched in April 2018. By December 2022, the goal of 150,000 sub-health centers and primary health centers in urban and rural areas is to transform into AB-HWC and provide comprehensive primary health care, including prevention and health promotion at the community level.

 

Q.15 When was Index Monitoring Cell established?

A. 2019 B. 2020 C. 2017 D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: About the Index Monitoring Cell: Established in 2020 by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Its task is to improve India's ranking in the World Press Freedom Index and develop objective standards for measuring media freedom.

 

Q.16 When was AICTE established?

A. November 1942 B. November 1943 C. November 1944 D. November 1945

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: AICTE is a statutory body and a national technical education council. It operates under the Department of Higher Education. The council was established in November 1945. In 1987, statutory status was granted to council in accordance with the Parliamentary Act.

 

Q.17 The Insurance Amendment bill passed in 2021 amends amends the Insurance Act of ____________.

A. 1939 B. 1938 C. 1937 D. 1936

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Rajya Sabha passed the 2021 Insurance Amendment Bill. This bill amends the Insurance Act of 1938. Increase the maximum foreign investment allowed by insurance companies from 49% to 74%.

 

Q.18 Where is Ranthambore Tiger Sanctuary located?

A. Rajasthan B. Madhya Pradesh C. Kerala D. Karnataka

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Ranthambore Tiger Reserve is located in the Karauli and Sawai Madhopur regions in eastern Rajasthan, at the junction of the Aravali and Vindhya mountains. It includes Ranthambore National Park and Sawai Mansingh and Kailadevi Reserves.

 

Q.19 River Sarasvati in India flows through ___________.

A. Haryana B. Rajasthan C. North Gujarat D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Saraswati river originated in Kapal tirith in Himalayas in the western part of Kailash, flows south to Mansarovar, and then turns west. The river flows through Haryana, Rajasthan and North Gujarat. It also flows through Pakistan, and then merges with the West Sea through the Rann of Kutch.

 

Q.20 Milan-2T is a _____________ Tandem Warhead Anti-Tank Guided Missiles.

A. 1,850-meter B. 1,750-meter C. 1,950-meter D. 1,650-meter

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Milan-2T is a 1,850-meter Tandem Warhead ATGM produced by BDL under the license of the French MBDA missile system.These missiles can be launched from the ground and vehicle launchers.





20 Jun, 2021, 11:23:31 AM