CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 NISAR to be lauched in ___________.

A. 2011 B. 2013 C. 2022 D. 2023

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: NISAR: ISRO and NASA are implementing a joint satellite mission called NISAR (NASA ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) for earth science research. The mission will observe the Earth and measure its changing ecosystems and quality on a global scale. It is the most expensive satellite imaging satellite in the world, and the two space agencies plan to launch the satellite in 2022

 

Q.2 When was NTPC became Maharatna Corporation?

A. May 2019 B. May 2015 C. May 2010 D. May 2013

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: NTPC Ltd. is a central public sector enterprise (PSU) under the Ministry of Electric Power. It is the largest energy group in India, and its roots can be traced back to 1975. It was established to accelerate the development of electricity in India. It aims to provide reliable power supply and related solutions in an economical, efficient and environmentally friendly manner through innovation and agility. It became Maharatna Corporation in May 2010. It is located in New Delhi.

 

Q.3 Megha-Tropiques was lauched in ___________.

A. 2011 B. 2013 C. 2022 D. 2023

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Megha-Tropiques: The Indian-French joint satellite mission named MEGHA-TROPIQUES was launched in 2011 to study tropical atmosphere and climate related to monsoons and cyclones.

 

Q.4 SARAL was lauched in ___________.

A. 2011 B. 2013 C. 2022 D. 2023

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Saral: The India-France joint mission called SARAL (satellites of ALTIKA and ARGOS) is used to study the ocean from space using space altimeters. The mission was successfully launched in 2013.

 

Q.5 Which of the following is correct regarding Epaulette Shark?

A. It is a long-tailed carpet shark, belonging to the Hemiscylliidae family. B. It is found in shallow and tropical waters near Australia and New Guinea. C. Sharks have a large white-rimmed black spot behind each pectoral fin. The length of the shark is less than 1 m. D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: About Epaulette Shark: It is a long-tailed carpet shark, belonging to the Hemiscylliidae family. It is found in shallow and tropical waters near Australia and New Guinea. Sharks have a large white-rimmed black spot behind each pectoral fin. The length of the shark is less than 1 m. The shark has a slender body, a short head, and pairs of paddle fins. Sharks have a habit of nocturnal activities. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) lists sharks as the "least concern" category.

 

Q.6 The length of Epaulette Shark is less than ______________.

A. 1m B. 10m C. 15m D. 2m

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: About Epaulette Shark: It is a long-tailed carpet shark, belonging to the Hemiscylliidae family. It is found in shallow and tropical waters near Australia and New Guinea. Sharks have a large white-rimmed black spot behind each pectoral fin. The length of the shark is less than 1 m. The shark has a slender body, a short head, and pairs of paddle fins. Sharks have a habit of nocturnal activities. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) lists sharks as the "least concern" category.

 

Q.7 Where was National Thermal Power Co., Ltd located?

A. New Delhi B. Mumbai C. Kolkata D. Chennai

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: NTPC Ltd. is a central public sector enterprise (PSU) under the Ministry of Electric Power. It is the largest energy group in India, and its roots can be traced back to 1975. It was established to accelerate the development of electricity in India. It aims to provide reliable power supply and related solutions in an economical, efficient and environmentally friendly manner through innovation and agility. It became Maharatna Corporation in May 2010. It is located in New Delhi.

 

Q.8 When was National Thermal Power Co., Ltd established?

A. 1975 B. 1974 C. 1976 D. 1977

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: NTPC Ltd. is a central public sector enterprise (PSU) under the Ministry of Electric Power. It is the largest energy group in India, and its roots can be traced back to 1975. It was established to accelerate the development of electricity in India.

 

Q.9 What is the value of pi?

A. 3.14 B. 2.14 C. 1.14 D. 0.14

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Pi Day is celebrated on March 14, commemorating Pi (the Greek letter p). This idea originated in the United States. In the United States, it is agreed to write the date in a format that represents March 14th as 3/14. These three numbers match the value of pi to up to two decimal places, which is 3.14.

 

Q.10 The Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Agency (APEDA) launched its first virtual trade fair on ____________.

A. March 12, 2021 B. March 20, 2021 C. March 11, 2021 D. March 10, 2021

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Agency (APEDA) launched its first virtual trade fair on March 10, 2021, and the fair will end on March 12, 2021.

 

Q.11 What is the length of Dhasan river?

A. 365 kilometers B. 364 kilometers C. 355 kilometers D. 305 kilometers

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Dhasan River: This river is a tributary of the right bank of the Betwa River. It originated in Begumganj tehsil in Raisen District, Madhya Pradesh. Its southeastern border is the Lalitpur district of Uttar Pradesh. The river is 365 kilometers long. In the total length, the total flow of Madhya Pradesh is 240 kilometers, the total length between Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh is 54 kilometers, and Uttar Pradesh is 71 kilometers long.

 

Q.12 Where was Dhasan River originated?

A. Madhya Pradesh B. Uttar Pradesh C. Andhra Pradesh D. Gujarat

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Dhasan River: This river is a tributary of the right bank of the Betwa River. It originated in Begumganj tehsil in Raisen District, Madhya Pradesh. Its southeastern border is the Lalitpur district of Uttar Pradesh. The river is 365 kilometers long. In the total length, the total flow of Madhya Pradesh is 240 kilometers, the total length between Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh is 54 kilometers, and Uttar Pradesh is 71 kilometers long.

 

Q.13 The Arjuna Sahayak project is an irrigation project worth ____________ rupees.

A. 560 billion B. 460 billion C. 360 billion D. 260 billion

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Arjuna Sahayak project is an irrigation project worth 260 billion rupees. It is being built on the Dhasan River. The project will provide irrigation facilities for 150,000 farmers in 168 villages in Banda, Mahoba and Hamirpur in Uttar Pradesh.

 

Q.14 The Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Agency's (APEDA) first virtual trade will end on ____________.

A. March 12, 2021 B. March 13, 2021 C. March 14, 2021 D. March 15, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Agency (APEDA) launched its first virtual trade fair on March 10, 2021, and the fair will end on March 12, 2021.

 

Q.15 IUCN Status of Epaulette Shark is ____________.

A. least concern B. Endangered C. Critically Endangered D. Vulnerable

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: About Epaulette Shark: It is a long-tailed carpet shark, belonging to the Hemiscylliidae family. It is found in shallow and tropical waters near Australia and New Guinea. Sharks have a large white-rimmed black spot behind each pectoral fin. The length of the shark is less than 1 m. The shark has a slender body, a short head, and pairs of paddle fins. Sharks have a habit of nocturnal activities. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) lists sharks as the "least concern" category.

 

Q.16 Arjuna Sahayak Irrigation Project is in ____________.

A. Uttar Pradesh B. Andhra Pradesh C. Arunachal Pradesh D. Madhya Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The "Arjuna Sahayak Irrigation Project" will be completed or launched in Uttar Pradesh for one or two months. The project will be unveiled by the honourable prime minister.

 

Q.17 When was Pi Day was observed?

A. March 14 B. March 13 C. March 12 D. March 11

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Pi Day is celebrated on March 14, commemorating Pi (the Greek letter p). This idea originated in the United States. In the United States, it is agreed to write the date in a format that represents March 14th as 3/14.

 

Q.18 Epaulette Shark found in Shallow water near ____________.

A. Australia B. New Guinea C. Both A and B D. Switzerland

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: About Epaulette Shark: It is a long-tailed carpet shark, belonging to the Hemiscylliidae family. It is found in shallow and tropical waters near Australia and New Guinea. Sharks have a large white-rimmed black spot behind each pectoral fin. The length of the shark is less than 1 m. The shark has a slender body, a short head, and pairs of paddle fins. Sharks have a habit of nocturnal activities.

 

Q.19 Mithali Raj won the Padma Shri in ____________.

A. 2003 B. 2015 C. 2007 D. 2020

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Cricket players have won many national and international awards. Mithali Raj won the Arjuna Award in 2003 and Padma Shri in 2015.

 

Q.20 Mithali Raj won the Arjuna Award in ____________.

A. 2003 B. 2015 C. 2007 D. 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Cricket players have won many national and international awards. Mithali Raj won the Arjuna Award in 2003 and Padma Shri in 2015.





20 Jun, 2021, 13:24:28 PM