CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 When was World Kidney celebrated in 2021?

A. March 11 B. March 10 C. March 12 D. March 13

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: World Kidney Day is celebrated on the second Thursday of March every year. The kidney is an important organ in our body. The function of the kidney is to remove waste and excess fluid from the body.

 

Q.2 The massive nesting process of Olive Ridley Turtle will last at least _____________.

A. 13 days B. 12 days C. 11 days D. 10 days

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Arribada is a Spanish term that describes the unique natural heritage of these marine species that converge on nesting grounds to lay eggs. The annual large-scale nesting of marine species will begin on March 10, 2021 on the Nasi-2 beach of the Gahirmatha nesting site. Approximately 2,000 turtles appeared on the ground to lay eggs. The massive nesting process will last at least 10 days.

 

Q.3 Volume of the cylinder is _____________.

A. pr2 B. pr2h C. 4pr2 D. 4/3 (pr3)

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The area of the circle is pr2. The volume of the cylinder is pr2h. The surface area of the ball is 4pr2. The volume of the sphere is 4/3 (pr3). The volume of the cone is 1/3 (pr2h).

 

Q.4 Surface area of the ball is _____________.

A. pr2 B. pr2h C. 4pr2 D. 4/3 (pr3)

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The area of the circle is pr2. The volume of the cylinder is pr2h. The surface area of the ball is 4pr2. The volume of the sphere is 4/3 (pr3). The volume of the cone is 1/3 (pr2h).

 

Q.5 Gahirmatha Beach is located in _____________.

A. West Bengal B. Odisha C. Gujarat D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Olive Ridley female tortoises have begun to migrate to Gahirmatha beach in the Kendrapara area of Odisha. They arrive at the beach to lay eggs, which is called the "arribada" phenomenon.

 

Q.6 When was Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Agency came into force?

A. February 14, 1986 B. February 12, 1986 C. February 13, 1987 D. February 13, 1986

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Agency (APEDA): It is an active organization for Apex export trade promotion. It was established by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry under the "Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Agency". It was set by a parliamentary bill passed in December 1985. This agency entered into force on February 13, 1986.

 

Q.7 Volume of the sphere is _____________.

A. pr2 B. pr2h C. 4pr2 D. 4/3 (pr3)

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The area of the circle is pr2. The volume of the cylinder is pr2h. The surface area of the ball is 4pr2. The volume of the sphere is 4/3 (pr3). The volume of the cone is 1/3 (pr2h).

 

Q.8 Volume of the cone is _____________.

A. pr2 B. pr2h C. 4pr2 D. 1/3 (pr2h)

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The area of the circle is pr2. The volume of the cylinder is pr2h. The surface area of the ball is 4pr2. The volume of the sphere is 4/3 (pr3). The volume of the cone is 1/3 (pr2h).

 

Q.9 Which is true regarding lingaraja temple?

A. This is a temple dedicated to Lord Shiva. Built by Jajati Keshari, King Soma Vansh. B. Bindusagar Lake located in the north of the temple. C. It is built with red stone and is a classic example of Kalinga architectural style. D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: This is a temple dedicated to Lord Shiva. Built by Jajati Keshari, King Soma Vansh. It is built with red stone and is a classic example of Kalinga architectural style. Bindusagar Lake located in the north of the temple.

 

Q.10 Bill for Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Agency was passed on ____________.

A. December 1985 B. December 1986 C. December 1987 D. December 1988

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Agency (APEDA): It is an active organization for Apex export trade promotion. It was established by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry under the "Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Agency". It was set by a parliamentary bill passed in December 1985. This agency entered into force on February 13, 1986.

 

Q.11 Area of Circle is _____________.

A. pr2 B. pr2h C. 4pr2 D. 4/3 (pr3)

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The area of the circle is pr2. The volume of the cylinder is pr2h. The surface area of the ball is 4pr2. The volume of the sphere is 4/3 (pr3). The volume of the cone is 1/3 (pr2h).

 

Q.12 What is the height of Mountain Sinabung?

A. 2600m B. 1600m C. 600m D. 3600m

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mountain. Sinabung (2,600 meters) is located in the Karo Regency District, North Sumatra Province. Mountain Sinabung is one of more than 120 active volcanoes in Indonesia. It is prone to earthquakes due to its location on the Pacific Ring of Fire.

 

Q.13 For how many years does Volcano Mt. Sinabung was dormant?

A. 100 Years B. 200 Years C. 300 Years D. 400 Years

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Mountain. Sinabung (2,600 meters) is located in the Karo Regency District, North Sumatra Province. Mountain Sinabung is one of more than 120 active volcanoes in Indonesia. It is prone to earthquakes due to its location on the Pacific Ring of Fire. The volcano was dormant for 400 years and then exploded in 2010. It broke out again in 2014, 2016 and 2020.

 

Q.14 Mountain Sinabung is located in ____________.

A. Indonesia B. India C. Australia D. Japan

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mountain Sinabung is one of more than 120 active volcanoes in Indonesia. It is prone to earthquakes due to its location on the Pacific Ring of Fire.

 

Q.15 Raising Day of Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) is on ____________.

A. 10th March B. 11th March C. 12th March D. 13th March

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: March 10 was designated as the Raising Day of CISF. In accordance with the Act of Parliament "Central Industrial Security Force Act 1968", the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) was established.

 

Q.16 In which of the following year Mountain Sinabung expolded?

A. 2010 B. 2012 C. 2014 D. Both A and C

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Mountain Sinabung is one of more than 120 active volcanoes in Indonesia. It is prone to earthquakes due to its location on the Pacific Ring of Fire. The volcano was dormant for 400 years and then exploded in 2010. It broke out again in 2014, 2016 and 2020.

 

Q.17 National Gestational Diabetes Awareness Day is on ______________.

A. 10th March B. 11th March C. 12th March D. 13th March

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: March 10 was designated as the " National Gestational Diabetes Awareness Day ". India held the world's first National Gestational Diabetes Awareness Day on March 10, 2019.

 

Q.18 National Action Plan for Containment of Antimicrobial Resistance was launched in ____________.

A. April 2017 B. April 2018 C. April 2016 D. April 2015

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: NAP-AMR was launched in April 2017. This programe is coordinated by the National Centers for Disease Control (NCDC). The overall goal of the National Action Plan on Antimicrobial Resistance (NAP-AMR) is to effectively combat antimicrobial resistance in India and contribute to global efforts to address this public health threat.

 

Q.19 Which of the following is true regarding Olive Ridley Turtle?

A. The scientific name of the tortoise is Lepidochelys olivacea. This turtle is also called as the Pacific Ridley Sea Turtle. B. This turtle is also found in the warm waters of the Atlantic Ocean. Olive Ridley tortoises and Kemp's Ridley tortoises are known for their unique large-scale nesting sites, known as arribadas. C. It is found in warm tropical waters, especially in the Pacific and Indian Oceans. D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Olive Ridley Sea Turtle: The scientific name of the tortoise is Lepidochelys olivacea. This turtle is also called as the Pacific Ridley Sea Turtle. The tortoise belongs to the Cheloniidae family. It is the second smallest known species in the world. This species is also the most abundant of all sea turtles in the world. It is found in warm tropical waters, especially in the Pacific and Indian Oceans. This turtle is also found in the warm waters of the Atlantic Ocean. Olive Ridley tortoises and Kemp's Ridley tortoises are known for their unique large-scale nesting sites, known as arribadas.

 

Q.20 When is World Kidney Day celebrated for the 1st time?

A. 2005 B. 2006 C. 2007 D. 2008

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: In 2006, 66 countries/regions around the world celebrated World Kidney Day for the first time, and an increase of 88 in two years. The World Kidney Day was initiated by the joint committee of the International Society of Nephrology and the International Federation of Kidney Foundations.





20 Jun, 2021, 13:19:36 PM