CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 Where is Ravindra Bhawan?

A. Chennai B. New Delhi C. Mumbai D. Kolkata

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Lalit Kala Akademi is also known as the National Academy of Arts and it is the National Academy of Fine Arts in India. The college is an autonomous organization established in New Delhi in 1954. It was established and established by the United Ministry of Culture. Its headquarters are located in Ravindra Bhawan, New Delhi. The college promotes and disseminates the understanding of Indian art on a global scale.

 

Q.2 Where is the headquarters of Lalit Kala Akademi?

A. New Delhi B. Kolkata C. Mumbai D. Chennai

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Lalit Kala Akademi is also known as the National Academy of Arts and it is the National Academy of Fine Arts in India. The college is an autonomous organization established in New Delhi in 1954.

 

 

Q.3 From which year Jan 26 declared as Independence day?

A. 1930 B. 1931 C. 1932 D. 1933

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: At the Lahore meeting of the Indian National Assembly in 1929, the Purna Swaraj Declaration or "Indian Declaration of Independence" was promulgated, and it was declared Independence Day on January 26, 1930.

 

Q.4 Purna Swaraj Declaration was promulgated on _____________.

A. 1929 B. 1930 C. 1931 D. 1932

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: At the Lahore meeting of the Indian National Assembly in 1929, the Purna Swaraj Declaration or "Indian Declaration of Independence" was promulgated, and it was declared Independence Day on January 26, 1930.

Q.5 Lalit Kala Akademi is established in ___________.

A. 1952 B. 1954 C. 1956 D. 1958

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Lalit Kala Akademi is also known as the National Academy of Arts and it is the National Academy of Fine Arts in India. The college is an autonomous organization established in New Delhi in 1954.

 

Q.6 Which of the following is true regarding UNESCO World Heritage Sites? A. World heritage sites are classified as natural or man-made areas or structures of international importance, as well as spaces that require special protection. B. UNESCO believes that sites listed as World Heritage are very important to mankind and have cultural and material significance.

A. Only A B. Only B C. Both A and B D. Neither A nor B

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: World heritage sites are classified as natural or man-made areas or structures of international importance, as well as spaces that require special protection. These sites are officially recognized by the United Nations and the United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization (also known as UNESCO). UNESCO believes that sites listed as World Heritage are very important to mankind and have cultural and material significance.

 

Q.7 When was the British Rule ended in India?

A. August 15, 1947 B. August 13, 1947 C. August 14, 1947 D. August 12, 1947

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The British Parliament has authorized Lord Mountbatten to transfer power before June 30, 1948. Mountbatten therefore moved this date forward to August 1947. It stipulated the end of British rule in India on August 15, 1947.

 

Q.8 The British Parliament has authorized Lord Mountbatten to transfer power before _____________

A. June 30, 1946. B. June 30, 1947. C. June 30, 1941. D. June 30, 1948.

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The British Parliament has authorized Lord Mountbatten to transfer power before June 30, 1948. Mountbatten therefore moved this date forward to August 1947.

 

Q.9 Udupi Ramachandra Rao was born on ____________.

A. 1932 B. 1934 C. 1933 D. 1935

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Udupi Ramachandra Rao is an Indian space scientist. He also served as the chairman of the Indian Space Research Organization. This scientist is also the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST) in Thiruvananthapuram, the Physics Research Laboratory in Ahmedabad and the Nehru Planetarium in Bengaluru (Nehru Planetarium) Chairman. He is remembered as the "satellite of India". He died in 2017. He was born in a village in Karnataka on March 10, 1932.

 

Q.10 Where was FIAF established?

A. Paris B. London C. Geneva D. New York

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: FIAF was established in Paris in 1938 by the Cinematheque Francaise and the Museum of Modern Art in New York. It brings together leading institutions working in the field of global film heritage. Its affiliates describe these institutions as "the defenders of their own art forms in the twentieth century."

 

Q.11 Which of the following themes are to be celebrated in 75th Independence day?

A. freedom struggles B. Achievements C. Determination D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that the celebration of the 75th anniversary of independence will be based on public participation and revolve around five themes, namely, freedom struggles and ideas, achievements, actions and determination at the age of 75.

 

Q.12 The year 2021 holds ____________ Independence Day of India.

A. 74th B. 75th C. 76th D. 78th

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that the celebration of the 75th anniversary of independence will be based on public participation and revolve around five themes, namely, freedom struggles and ideas, achievements, actions and determination at the age of 75.

 

Q.13 When FIAF Awards created?

A. 2000 B. 2001 C. 2002 D. 2003

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The FIAF Awards are designed to recognize personalities outside the FIAF archive community. It pays tribute to those whose experience in cinemas is in line with federal purposes and goals. The award was created in 2001.

 

Q.14 When was FIAF established?

A. 1938 B. 1940 C. 1942 D. 1944

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: FIAF was established in Paris in 1938 by the Cinematheque Francaise and the Museum of Modern Art in New York. It brings together leading institutions working in the field of global film heritage. Its affiliates describe these institutions as "the defenders of their own art forms in the twentieth century."

 

Q.15 _____________ designated January 26 as Independence Day from 1930 to 1946.

A. Congress B. British C. Constituent Assembly D. Both A and C

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Congress calls on the people to guarantee civil disobedience and implement the instructions issued by the Congress from time to time until India achieves complete independence. Congress designated January 26 as Independence Day from 1930 to 1946.





20 Jun, 2021, 13:10:22 PM