CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 The Story of Marathi film Puglya revolves around _____________.

A. A Cat B. Pug C. School Student D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The movie is but to be released in India. The movie revolves around a pug and 2 boys, who are around 10 years old.

 

Q.2 Where is Headquarters of Punjab National Bank?

A. New Delhi B. Kolkata C. Mumbai D. Chennai

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Headquarters Punjab National Bank is in New Delhi. Punjab National Bank’s MD and CEO: S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao. Punjab National Bank Founded on 19 May 1894 at Lahore, Pakistan.

 

Q.3 The first National Dialogue on Agri-Food System was once held on ______________.

A. April 12, 2021 B. April 12, 2020 C. April 10, 2019 D. April 15, 2015

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The first National Dialogue on Agri-Food System was once held on April 12, 2021. The speak was attended through farmer organisations, civil society organisations, farmer producer organisations, lookup institutions and other authorities agencies.

 

Q.4 When was World Earth Day celebrated?

A. April 22 B. May 22 C. June 22 D. July 22

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is to launch four astronauts to the International Space Station on World Earth Day (April 22). NASA is to launch the mission alongside with SpaceX.

 

Q.5 When was World Voice Day celebrated?

A. April 10 B. May 10 C. April 16 D. March 16

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

The World Voice Day (WVD) is celebrated globally on April sixteen each year to display the great importance of the voice in the day by day lives of all people. The Day is an international annual match committed to recognizing the boundless limits of the human voice.

 

Q.6 Which of the following books were released on birthday of Ambedkar?

A. Dr Ambedkar Jivan Darshan B. Dr Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan C. Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

PM Modi has addressed the ninety fifth Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors of the Association of Indian Universities by way of video conferencing and launched 4 books associated to Dr BR Ambedkar, written through Kishor Makwana. The name of the four books - Dr Ambedkar - Jivan Darshan, Vyakti Darshan, Rashtra Darshan, Aayam Darshan.

 

Q.7 Which of the following players awarded Wisden Cricketers of the Year 2021?

A. Jason Holder B. Mohammed Rizwan C. Dom Sibley D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

Jason Holder, Mohammed Rizwan, Dom Sibley, Zak Crawley, and Darren Stevens have been awarded with the recognition of Wisden Cricketers of the Year 2021.

 

Q.8 What is the IUCN Status of Olive Ridley sea turtles?

A. Vulnerable B. Extinct C. Near threatened D. Endangered

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Gahirmatha Sanctuary is the most vital nesting web page of Olive Ridley sea turtles. The Gahirmatha seaside separates Bhitarkanika Mangroves and the nesting web site of the turtles. The Olive Ridley sea turtles have been put under the Vulnerable class in the IUCN Red List of threatened species.

 

Q.9 When was World Liver Day was celebrated?

A. April 20 B. April 18 C. April 21 D. April 19

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

World Liver Day 2021: It is determined on 19 April to unfold focus about the ailments associated to the liver. Liver is the 2nd greatest organ in the body. After the brain, it is also the 2nd most complicated organ in the body.

 

Q.10 When is World Heritage Day was celebrated?

A. April 18 B. April 19 C. April 20 D. April 21

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Each and Every year 18th April is celebrated as the International Day for Monuments and Sites or the World Heritage Day. Theme: Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures

 

Q.11 In India What is the peak month of Heat Waves?

A. June B. July C. May D. March

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

If at least two stations in the meteorological zone meet the above conditions for at least two consecutive days, it will be announced on the next day. In India, heat waves mainly occur from March to June, and in rare cases even in July. The peak month is May.

 

Q.12 Red sea is located in between Asia and _____________.

A. Africa B. North America C. South America D. Australia

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The Red Sea (also the Erythraean Sea) is the sea inlet of the Indian Ocean which is located between Africa and Asia. The connection to the sea passes through the Bab el Mandeb Strait and the Gulf of Aden in the south. To the north are the Sinai Peninsula, the Gulf of Aqaba and the Gulf of Suez (towards the Suez Canal). The Red Sea Rift Valley is part of the Great Rift Valley, on the ocean floor.

 

Q.13 When was Delhi Technological University founded?

A. 1940 B. 1941 C. 1945 D. 1960

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Technological University, formerly known as the Delhi College of Engineering is a state university in New Delhi, India. It was established in 1941 as Delhi Polytechnic.

 

Q.14 When was production-linked incentive launched for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing sector?

A. 2010 B. 2015 C. 2020 D. 2021

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Production Linked Incentive or PLI scheme is a scheme that aims to give companies incentives on incremental sales from products manufactured in domestic units. The scheme invites foreign companies to set up units in India, however, it also aims to encourage local companies to set up or expand existing manufacturing units and also to generate more employment and cut down the country’s reliance on imports from other countries. It was launched in April 2020, for the Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing sector, but later towards the end of 2020 was introduced for 10 other sectors.

 

Q.15 National animal survey mission was launched in ____________.

A. 2014 B. 2015 C. 2016 D. 2017

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

India has the largest livestock population in the globe. In June 2020, the Indian government established the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund. The total investment in the plant is 15,000 crore rupees. The Indian government launched a national animal disease control plan. The plan was launched for brucellosis and foot-and-mouth disease. Approximately Rs 13,343 crore has been allocated for the plan. The national animal survey mission was launched in 2014-15.

 

Q.16 When was Central Vigilance Commission was set up?

A. 1954 B. 1946 C. 1964 D. 1955

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) was created in 1964 to address governmental corruption, monitoring all vigilance under the central government, and advising various authorities.

 

Q.17 Which of the following are major functions of DGT?

A. Formulate overall policies, vocational training guidelines and standards. B. Diversify, update and expand training facilities in the training of craftsmen. C. Organize vocational training programs for women. D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

Major functions of the DGT: Formulate overall policies, vocational training guidelines and standards. Diversify, update and expand training facilities in the training of craftsmen. Organize and conduct specialized training and research in specially established training institutions. In accordance with the Apprenticeship Act of 1961, implement, regulate and expand the scope of apprenticeship training. Organize vocational training programs for women. Provide career guidance and employment counseling.

 

Q.18 When was NGC 7371 discovered?

A. 2015 B. 2014 C. 2013 D. 2012

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

A team of astronomers from the Nainital Aryabhatta Research Institute for Observational Sciences (ARIES) and some international collaborators conducted optical monitoring of a skinned supernova SN 2015dj in the galaxy NGC 7371 discovered in 2015.

 

Q.19 Article ____________ of the Constitution deals with the Chief Justice of India the right to assign related matters to the judges.

A. 145 B. 140 C. 125 D. 150

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Article 145 of the Constitution deals with the Chief Justice of India the right to assign related matters to the judges. The Chief Justice of India (CJI) is the supreme head of the Indian Judiciary System.

 

Q.20 National animal survey mission was launched in ____________.

A. 2014 B. 2015 C. 2016 D. 2017

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

India has the largest livestock population in the globe. In June 2020, the Indian government established the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund. The total investment in the plant is 15,000 crore rupees. The Indian government launched a national animal disease control plan. The plan was launched for brucellosis and foot-and-mouth disease. Approximately Rs 13,343 crore has been allocated for the plan. The national animal survey mission was launched in 2014-15.

 

Q.21 Article ____________ of the Constitution deals with the Chief Justice of India the right to assign related matters to the judges.

A. 145 B. 140 C. 125 D. 150

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Article 145 of the Constitution deals with the Chief Justice of India the right to assign related matters to the judges. The Chief Justice of India (CJI) is the supreme head of the Indian Judiciary System.

 

Q.22 In India What is the peak month of Heat Waves?

A. June B. July C. May D. March

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

If at least two stations in the meteorological zone meet the above conditions for at least two consecutive days, it will be announced on the next day. In India, heat waves mainly occur from March to June, and in rare cases even in July. The peak month is May.

 

Q.23 Red sea is located in between Asia and _____________.

A. Africa B. North America C. South America D. Australia

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The Red Sea (also the Erythraean Sea) is the sea inlet of the Indian Ocean which is located between Africa and Asia. The connection to the sea passes through the Bab el Mandeb Strait and the Gulf of Aden in the south. To the north are the Sinai Peninsula, the Gulf of Aqaba and the Gulf of Suez (towards the Suez Canal). The Red Sea Rift Valley is part of the Great Rift Valley, on the ocean floor.

 

Q.24 When was Central Vigilance Commission was set up?

A. 1954 B. 1946 C. 1964 D. 1955

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) was created in 1964 to address governmental corruption, monitoring all vigilance under the central government, and advising various authorities.

 

Q.25 Which of the following are major functions of DGT?

A. Formulate overall policies, vocational training guidelines and standards. B. Diversify, update and expand training facilities in the training of craftsmen. C. Organize vocational training programs for women. D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

Major functions of the DGT: Formulate overall policies, vocational training guidelines and standards. Diversify, update and expand training facilities in the training of craftsmen. Organize and conduct specialized training and research in specially established training institutions. In accordance with the Apprenticeship Act of 1961, implement, regulate and expand the scope of apprenticeship training. Organize vocational training programs for women. Provide career guidance and employment counseling.

 

Q.26 When was NGC 7371 discovered?

A. 2015 B. 2014 C. 2013 D. 2012

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

A team of astronomers from the Nainital Aryabhatta Research Institute for Observational Sciences (ARIES) and some international collaborators conducted optical monitoring of a skinned supernova SN 2015dj in the galaxy NGC 7371 discovered in 2015.

 

Q.27 When was Delhi Technological University founded?

A. 1940 B. 1941 C. 1945 D. 1960

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Technological University, formerly known as the Delhi College of Engineering is a state university in New Delhi, India. It was established in 1941 as Delhi Polytechnic.

 

Q.28 National animal survey mission was launched in ____________.

A. 2014 B. 2015 C. 2016 D. 2017

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

India has the largest livestock population in the globe. In June 2020, the Indian government established the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund. The total investment in the plant is 15,000 crore rupees. The Indian government launched a national animal disease control plan. The plan was launched for brucellosis and foot-and-mouth disease. Approximately Rs 13,343 crore has been allocated for the plan. The national animal survey mission was launched in 2014-15.

 

Q.29 When was production-linked incentive launched for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing sector?

A. 2010 B. 2015 C. 2020 D. 2021

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Production Linked Incentive or PLI scheme is a scheme that aims to give companies incentives on incremental sales from products manufactured in domestic units. The scheme invites foreign companies to set up units in India, however, it also aims to encourage local companies to set up or expand existing manufacturing units and also to generate more employment and cut down the country’s reliance on imports from other countries. It was launched in April 2020, for the Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing sector, but later towards the end of 2020 was introduced for 10 other sectors.

 

Q.30 National animal survey mission was launched in ____________.

A. 2014 B. 2015 C. 2016 D. 2017

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

India has the largest livestock population in the globe. In June 2020, the Indian government established the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund. The total investment in the plant is 15,000 crore rupees. The Indian government launched a national animal disease control plan. The plan was launched for brucellosis and foot-and-mouth disease. Approximately Rs 13,343 crore has been allocated for the plan. The national animal survey mission was launched in 2014-15.





26 Jul, 2021, 19:08:46 PM