CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 Where is the headquarter of NAFED?

A. Mumbai B. New Delhi C. Kolkata D. Chennai

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

NAFED has its headquarters in New Delhi with regional offices in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata. It also operates 28 zonal offices in capitals of states and other crucial cities.The NAFED is part of “Operation Greens” where price stabilization measures are implemented in order to increase farmers’ income by 2022.

 

Q.2 Where is the headquarter of CVC?

A. Mumbai B. New Delhi C. Kolkata D. Bangalore

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The headquarter of CVC is in New Delhi. The Commission shall consist of: A Central Vigilance Commissioner - Chairperson and not more than two Vigilance Commissioners as its Members.

 

Q.3 The Reserve Bank of India conducts a consumer confidence survey ______________.

A. every 3 months B. every 2 months C. every month D. Once a year

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India conducts a consumer confidence survey every two months. The survey was conducted to measure how pessimistic or optimistic consumers are about their financial situation. The survey was conducted through telephone interviews. It takes place in major cities such as Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Lucknow, Patna, Trivandrum, and Mumbai.

 

Q.4 When was NAFED established?

A. 1958 B. 1968 C. 1978 D. 1988

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) is an organisation of marketing cooperatives for agricultural produce. It was established on October 2 1958 under the Multi State Cooperative Societies Act. It was set up with the aim of promoting co-operative marketing of agricultural produce that would benefit farmers.

 

Q.5 Who of the following is not the part of the committee to select the CVC?

A. Home Minister B. Leader of opposition in the Lok Sabha C. Prime Minister of India D. Leader of opposition in the Rajya Sabha

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

The Central Vigilance Commissioner is to be appointed by the President of India on the recommendations of the committee comprises of the PM. Home Minister and Leader of Opposition in the Lok Sabha.

 

Q.6 Chaff Technology is developed by _____________.

A. ISRO B. DRDO C. NASA D. JAXA

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The DRDO has developed advanced Chaff Technology to protect the naval ships from enemy missile attacks.

 

Q.7 Who is the current Central Vigilance Commissioner of India?

A. Sanjay Kothari B. K. V. Chowdary C. Pradeep Kumar D. Rajeev Maharshi

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Sh. Sanjay Kothari is the current Chief Central Vigilance Commissioner of India. He took charge on 25 April 2020.

 

Q.8 The second phase of NSM will be completed in _____________.

A. September 2021 B. October 2021 C. November 2021 D. December 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The second phase of NSM will be completed in September 2021, when the country’s computing power will reach 16 Petaflops (PF).

 

Q.9 How many heritage sites are in India?

A. 28 B. 38 C. 48 D. 58

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

India has 38 world heritage websites that encompass 30 Cultural properties, 7 Natural residences and 1 blended site. International Council on Monuments and Site: Its introduction in 1965 is the logical result of initial conversations between architects, historians and international experts that began in the early twentieth century and that documented in the adoption of the Venice Charter in 1964.

 

Q.10 Where is Bhitarkanika located?

A. West Bengal B. Odisha C. Madhya Pradesh D. Maharashtra

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The Olive Ridley sea turtles have been put under the Vulnerable class in the IUCN Red List of threatened species. Also, they have been put underneath Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Bhitarkanika is a mangrove wetland in Odisha. It is well-known for estuarine crocodiles.

 

Q.11 When was Crew Dragon launched?

A. May 2020 B. June 2020 C. March 2020 D. December 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Crew Dragon was the first space car to launch human beings from American soil in nine years. It was first launched in May 2020. It was once funded via NASA’s Commercial Crew Programme.

 

Q.12 Who is the Wisden Award of ODI Cricketer in 1990s?

A. Virat Kohli B. Sachin Tendulkar C. Kapil Dev D. Ben Stokes

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

India captain Virat Kohli Wisden Almanack’s ODI participant (2010s). Sachin Tendulkar is the ODI Cricketer (1990s). Kapil Dev used to be named the ODI Cricketer (1980s). Ben Stokes of England (all-rounder) is the Leading Cricketer of the Year.

 

Q.13 When was Punjab National Bank founded?

A. 19 May 1894 B. 18 May 1894 C. 19 May 1896 D. 18 May 1896

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Headquarters Punjab National Bank is in New Delhi. Punjab National Bank’s MD and CEO: S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao. Punjab National Bank Founded on 19 May 1894 at Lahore, Pakistan.

 

Q.14 Where is the headquarter of Nuance?

A. USA B. UK C. Japan D. Russia

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

CEO of Microsoft is Satya Nadella, Microsoft's Headquarters is positioned in Redmond, Washington, United States. CEO of Nuance is Mark D. Benjamin. Nuance's Headquarters: Massachusetts, United States. Nuance used to be centered in 1992 in, United States.

 

Q.15 The US and the Taliban signed a landmark deal in Doha on _____________.

A. February 29, 2020 B. March 29, 2020 C. June 29, 2020 D. May 29, 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The US and the Taliban signed a landmark deal in Doha on February 29, 2020, to deliver lasting peace in war-torn Afghanistan and enable US troops to return home from America’s longest war.

 

Q.16 :The DAY-NRLM launched a gender operational method in _____________.

A. 2016 B. 2015 C. 2014 D. 2013

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

DAY-NRLM on Gender issues: The DAY-NRLM launched a gender operational method in 2016 to mainstream gender issues. This was carried out thru training and capacity building of staff. Also, institutional systems had been installed so that girls may want to approach them for their grievances.

 

Q.17 Where is the headquarter of Microsoft?

A. USA B. UK C. China D. Japan

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

CEO of Microsoft is Satya Nadella, Microsoft's Headquarters is positioned in Redmond, Washington, United States. CEO of Nuance is Mark D. Benjamin. Nuance's Headquarters: Massachusetts, United States. Nuance used to be centered in 1992 in, United States.

 

Q.18 Comedy-drama film named Life Is Beautiful is released in the year _____________.

A. 1997 B. 1998 C. 1999 D. 1996

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The organisers confirmed the news about the director Director Roberto Benigni. He was a two-time Oscar-winning actor-director. The filmmaker had starred in and also directed the holocaust comedy-drama film named Life Is Beautiful in the year 1997, for which he received the Academy Awards for Best Actor (the first for a non-English talking male performance) and Best International Feature Film.

 

Q.19 Where are regional offices of NAFED?

A. Chennai B. Kolkata C. Mumbai D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

NAFED has its headquarters in New Delhi with regional offices in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata. It also operates 28 zonal offices in capitals of states and other crucial cities. The NAFED is part of “Operation Greens” where price stabilization measures are implemented in order to increase farmers’ income by 2022.

 

Q.20 Which of the following is not the function of the CVC?

A. The Commission is mainly an advisory body and has no adjudicatory functions. B. To exercise superintendence over the functions of Delhi special police establishment C. To tender advice to the central government and all its authorities on such matters referred to it by them. D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

All are the functions of the CVC.





26 Jul, 2021, 18:58:11 PM