CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 When was Indo-Tibetan Border Police founded?

A. 24 October 1962 B. 24 October 1965 C. 25 October 1962 D. 25 October 1965

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

ITBP was founded on 24 October 1962. The headquarters of ITBP is in New Delhi, India. The Director-General of ITBP is S S Deswal.

 

 

Q.2 When was IMPRINT Programme launched?

A. 2010 B. 2015 C. 2018 D. 2019

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

IMPRINT Programme was launched in 2015 by means of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (now Ministry of Education). Uchhatar Avishkar Yojana launched by the Ministry of Human Resource Development in 2015.

 

Q.3 When was International Court of Justice established?

A. 1954 B. 1945 C. 1950 D. 1955

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

ICJ is an important judicial business enterprise of the United Nations (UN). ICJ was established in 1945. An Indian, Judge Dalveer Bhandari has been a member of the ICJ considering April 2012. It is in the Peace Palace of Hague, Netherlands.

 

Q.4 When was International Court of Justice established?

A. 1954 B. 1945 C. 1950 D. 1955

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

ICJ is an important judicial business enterprise of the United Nations (UN). ICJ was established in 1945. An Indian, Judge Dalveer Bhandari has been a member of the ICJ considering April 2012. It is in the Peace Palace of Hague, Netherlands.

Q.5 When was International Girls in ICT Day observed?

A. Fourth Thursday in April B. Third Thursday in April C. Second Thursday in April D. First Thursday in April

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

International Girls in ICT Day marked yearly on the fourth Thursday in April. This year International Girls in ICT Day is located on twenty second April 2021.

 

Q.6 What is the currency of Germany?

A. Dollar B. Rupee C. Euro D. None

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

The agreement signed between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH India on behalf of the German Federal Ministry of Environment, Nature Conservation & Nuclear Safety. It will be undertaken at the countrywide degree (at MoHUA), pick states (Uttar Pradesh, Kerala and Andaman & Nicobar Islands) and in the cities of Kanpur, Kochi and Port Blair. Germany Capital: Berlin, Currency: Euro, Chancellor: Angela Merkel.

 

Q.7 The first World Earth Day was once celebrated in ____________.

A. 1970 B. 1972 C. 1975 D. 1980

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Each and Every year, World Earth Day is celebrated on 22 April. The first World Earth Day was once celebrated in 1970.

 

Q.8 When was International Renewable Energy Agency founded?

A. 2003 B. 2005 C. 2007 D. 2009

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

International Renewable Energy Agency is an intergovernmental organization. Its mission is to promote cooperation and promote the adoption and sustainable use of renewable energy. Its founded in 2009. Its regulations came into effect in 2010. Headquarters of IRENA is in Masdar City, Abu Dhabi. IRENA is an official observer of the UN.

 

Q.9 When was African Swine Fever discovered in Africa?

A. 1920s B. 1930s C. 1940s D. 1950s

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

ASF is a highly contagious and fatal animal disease that infects domestic pigs and wild boars and usually causes acute forms of hemorrhagic fever. It was first discovered in Africa in the 1920s. The mortality rate is close to 100%, and since fever cannot be cured, the only way to stop its spread is to culling animals.

 

Q.10 Which of the following Vaccine is currently (By April 2021) used in India?

A. COVISHIELD B. COVAXIN C. SPUTNIK D. Both A and B

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

Currently, the three states are receiving the largest number of COVID-19 doses. They are Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Gujarat. COVAXIN and COVISHIELD are the two main COVID-19 vaccines currently in use in India. So far, India has shipped 64 million vaccine doses to 84 countries/regions in the Caribbean, Africa and Asia. The main recipients of the COVID-19 vaccine in India are Mexico, Canada and Brazil.





26 Jul, 2021, 17:46:16 PM