CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs July2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs July2021

Current Affairs July2021

Q.1 Bhanu Athaiya was the 1st Indian to win Oscar in _____________.

A. 1982 B. 1981 C. 1985 D. 1980

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Bhanu Athaiya was the 1st Indian to win Oscar in 1982. She gained the award for Best Costume Design for the film Gandhi. As of 2021, thirteen Indians had been nominated for Oscars and eight have gained in scientific and technical category.

 

Q.2 What would change if our Sun was suddenly replaced by a black hole of the same mass?

A. Earth would be sucked into the singularity B. The planets would no longer orbit a central object C. Only the temperature on Earth would change D. None

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

Astronomers have discovered the smallest black holes. It has been named Unicorn. It is 1,500 mild years away from the earth. It is the closest of all the black holes located so far.

 

Q.3 With “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao becomes the first Chinese woman to be nominated for best director. In what two other ways is she also making history?

A. The first woman to direct the best actress and best picture nominee Frances McDormand. B. The first woman of color to be nominated for best director. C. The first female filmmaker to receive four nominations in a single year. D. Both C and D

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

Chloé Zhao is the first woman of color to be nominated for best director as well as the first woman to receive four nominations in a single year: best picture (she is among the producers of the film), director, adapted screenplay and editing.

 

Q.4 New Zealand signed a partnership agreement with NATO in ____________.

A. 2012 B. 2014 C. 2016 D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Australia was one of the top countries in non-NATO troop contributors to NATO-led efforts in the country of Afghanistan. New Zealand signed a partnership agreement with NATO in 2012. Australia is one of the signatories of the Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation.

 

Q.5 When was Pandit Rajan Mishra awarded Padma Bhushan?

A. 2003 B. 2005 C. 2007 D. 2009

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Renowned Hindustani classical singer, from ‘Banaras Gharana’ of India, Pandit Rajan Mishra, has handed away. He was a vocalist in the khyal style of classical singing. Mishra was awarded Padma Bhushan in the area of artwork in 2007.

 

Q.6 When was National Payments Corporation of India founded?

A. 2006 B. 2008 C. 2010 D. 2012

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI): It is an umbrella organization for working retail repayments and contract structures underneath the ownership of the Reserve Bank of India in India. Founded in: 2008. Headquarters: Mumbai

 

Q.7 International Space Station was launched in _____________.

A. 1992 B. 1996 C. 1994 D. 1998

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

ISS is a liveable artificial satellite tv for pc - the single greatest man-made structure in low earth orbit. Its first factor was launched into orbit in 1998. It circles the Earth in roughly ninety-two minutes and completes 15.5 orbits per day. It is expected to operate until 2030.

 

Q.8 When was Mars Exploration Programme launched?

A. 1995 B. 1993 C. 1991 D. 1989

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Mars Exploration Programme: It was once launched in 1993 to discover the probabilities of life on mars. In 2013, the US Government reduce 40% of NASA’s budget. This delayed the initiatives under the programme.

 

Q.9 When was Tianwen-1 launched?

A. July 2020 B. June 2020 C. May 2020 D. March 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Tianwen-1 The main goal of Tianwen-1 is to analyse and map the Martian floor and seem to be for water ice and find out about the local weather and surface environment. It was launched in July 2020. It was launched with an orbiter, camera, lander and the Zhurong rover. It weighs 5 tonnes and is one of the heaviest probes launched to Mars. It was launched in Long March 5 heavy elevate launch vehicle.

 

Q.10 What is the IUCN Status of Maui Dolphins?

A. Endangered B. Critically endangered C. Vulnerable D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

In 2014, the Government of New Zealand opened 3,000 rectangular kilometres of the West Coast for oil drilling. This is the most important habitat of Maui dolphins. IUCN: The International Union of Conservation of Nature has listed the Maui Dolphins below Critically Endangered species.

 

Q.11 The Oxygen Concentrators are generally ______________.

A. one-time investment B. Waste of money C. Are portable D. Both A and C

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

The Oxygen Concentrators are portable. On the other hand, the Liquid Medical Oxygen wants to be saved and transported in cryogenic tankers. The Oxygen Concentrators only require a energy source to draw in ambient air. On the different hand, the Liquid Medial Oxygen wishes refilling. The Oxygen Concentrators are generally one-time investment. They require Rs 40,000 to Rs 90,000. The cylinders fees Rs 8,000 to Rs 20,000.

 

Q.12 Where is the headquarters of Reserve Bank of India?

A. Kolkata B. Mumbai C. Chennai D. New Delhi

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The directions shall come into effect from the date of issue of this circular, that is April 26, 2021, however, in order to allow a easy transition to the revised requirements, banks are permitted to comply with these directions latest by using October 01, 2021. RBI 25th Governor: Shaktikant Das; Headquarters: Mumbai; Founded: 1 April 1935, Kolkata.

 

Q.13 When was the first Statutory National Commission set up?

A. 1993 B. 1994 C. 1995 D. 1996

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

In 1993, the first Statutory National Commission used to be set up and five non secular communities viz the Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists and Zoroastrians (Parsis) have been notified as minority communities.

 

Q.14 . India’s first recorded case of a toddler born with harlequin ichthyosis was at a personal clinic in ____________.

A. Maharashtra B. Karnataka C. Kerala D. Gujarat

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Odisha suggested its first-ever case of a child born with Harlequin Ichthyosis, a rare genetic pores and skin condition. India’s first recorded case of a toddler born with harlequin ichthyosis was in 2016, at a personal clinic in Nagpur, Maharashtra.

 

Q.15 When was Anzac Day celebrated?

A. April 25 B. April 24 C. April 23 D. April 22

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Each and Every year Anzac Day is celebrated on April 25 in Australia and New Zealand. This day is celebrated as a national day of remembrance that commemorates all the New Zealanders and Australians who died in wars, conflicts and peacekeeping operations.





26 Jul, 2021, 18:28:03 PM