CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs July 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs July 2021

Current Affairs July 2021

Q.1 Which is the first country in the world to declare a "National Safe Motherhood Day" in the society?

A. India B. China C. USA D. UK

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

At the request of WRAI (a coalition of 1,800 organizations), in 2003, the Indian government declared April 11 (the 1st anniversary of the birth of Kasturba Gandhi) as "National Safe Motherhood Day." India is the first country in the world to declare a "National Safe Motherhood Day" in the society.

 

Q.2 In which year Colleen Paige founded National Pet Day?

A. 2005 B. 2006 C. 2007 D. 2008

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Colleen Paige founded National Pet Day in 2006 to celebrate the joy that pets bring to people. Paige is an animal welfare advocate, pet and family lifestyle expert. She wants to draw attention to the continuing demand for the various pets waiting for adoption in the shelter.

 

Q.3 White Ribbon Alliance of India was established in _______________.

A. 1999 B. 1998 C. 1997 D. 1996

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

WRAI members carry out activities and comprehensive campaigns across the country. The goal of these annual campaigns launched on the "National Safe Motherhood Day" is to raise awareness that every woman has the right to survive and survive pregnancy and childbirth. The White Ribbon Alliance of India was established in 1999.

 

Q.4 In which year does Dr. Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann born?

A. 1755 B. 1805 C. 1785 D. 1752

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

We have designated April 10 as "World Homeopathy Day" to commemorate Dr. Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann, whose birthday is on this day. Hahnemann, born in 1755, is a German doctor and is considered the founder of the field of homeopathic alternative medicine.

 

Q.5 The United Nations International Law Commission adopted the "UNCITRAL Mediation Rules" in ______________.

A. 1980 B. 1952 C. 1970 D. 1985

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations International Law Commission adopted the "UNCITRAL Mediation Rules" in 1980 and the "Model Law on International Commercial Arbitration" in 1985. The United Nations recommends the use of the "Model Law" and the rules to resolve disputes arising in international commercial relations.

 

Q.6 Nanosniffer can detect ______________ type of explosives.

A. Military B. Conventional C. Homemade D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

This self-developed explosive trace detector device - NanoSniffer can detect explosives in less than 10 seconds. It also identifies and classifies explosives into different categories. It can detect all types of military, conventional and homemade explosives.

 

Q.7 Safety and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) was launched in _____________.

A. 2020 B. 2014 C. 2015 D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Safety and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) was launched in 2015. This is India's strategic vision for the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Through SAGAR, India seeks to deepen economic and security cooperation with its maritime neighbors and assist it in establishing maritime security capabilities.

 

Q.8 When La Sourfriere volacno began to show signs of activity?

A. December 2020 B. December 2019 C. January 2020 D. May 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Since 1979, the volcano has been dormant. It began to show signs of activity in December 2020. When the volcano erupted in 1979, it caused $100 million in damage. Before the eruption in 1979, La Sourfriere erupted in 1902 and killed thousands of people.

 

Q.9 INS Sarvekshak has conducted various foreign cooperation investigations in ____________.

A. Mauritius B. Kenya C. Tanzania D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

In addition, the ship is also equipped with an integrated Chetak helicopter, which will be widely deployed during the investigation. In the past few years, INS Sarvekshak has conducted various foreign cooperation investigations in Mauritius, Seychelles, Tanzania and Kenya.

 

Q.10 Where is the headquarters of International Renewable Energy Agency?

A. Saudi B. Dubai C. Abu Dhabi D. None

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

International Renewable Energy Agency is an intergovernmental organization. Its mission is to promote cooperation and promote the adoption and sustainable use of renewable energy. Its founded in 2009. Its regulations came into effect in 2010. Headquarters of IRENA is in Masdar City, Abu Dhabi. IRENA is an official observer of the UN

 

Q.11 The United Nations International Law Commission adopted the Model Law on International Commercial Arbitration in ______________.

A. 1985 B. 1965 C. 1970 D. 1975

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations International Law Commission adopted the "UNCITRAL Mediation Rules" in 1980 and the "Model Law on International Commercial Arbitration" in 1985. The United Nations recommends the use of the "Model Law" and the rules to resolve disputes arising in international commercial relations.

 

Q.12 When was The Gandhi Centre established?

A. October 2011 B. October 2012 C. October 2013 D. October 2014

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The Netherlands currently is home to the largest Indian community on the European mainland. The growing Indian student and professional community in the Netherlands is making the cultural knot stronger and the technological partnership deeper. An Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) Cultural Centre "The Gandhi Centre" was established in The Hague in October 2011.

 

Q.13 When was International Day of Human Space Flight observed?

A. April 10 B. April 12 C. May 10 D. May 12

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Every year, April 12th is the International Human Space Flight Memorial Day. The anniversary is to commemorate the first anniversary of Yuri Gagarin's historic space flight in 1961.

 

Q.14 When was first artificial earth satellite, Sputnik I, launched into outer space?

A. 1956 B. 1957 C. 1958 D. 1959

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

In 1957, the first artificial earth satellite, Sputnik I, was launched into outer space. On 12th April 1961, Yuri Gagarin became the 1st person to orbit the earth successfully. This kicked off human efforts in outer space.

 

Q.15 When was International Renewable Energy Agency founded?

A. 2003 B. 2005 C. 2007 D. 2009

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

International Renewable Energy Agency is an intergovernmental organization. Its mission is to promote cooperation and promote the adoption and sustainable use of renewable energy. Its founded in 2009. Its regulations came into effect in 2010. Headquarters of IRENA is in Masdar City, Abu Dhabi. IRENA is an official observer of the UN.

 

Q.16 When was African Swine Fever discovered in Africa?

A. 1920s B. 1930s C. 1940s D. 1950s

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

ASF is a highly contagious and fatal animal disease that infects domestic pigs and wild boars and usually causes acute forms of hemorrhagic fever. It was first discovered in Africa in the 1920s. The mortality rate is close to 100%, and since fever cannot be cured, the only way to stop its spread is to culling animals.

 

Q.17 Which of the following Vaccine is currently (By April 2021) used in India?

A. COVISHIELD B. COVAXIN C. SPUTNIK D. Both A and B

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

Currently, the three states are receiving the largest number of COVID-19 doses. They are Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Gujarat. COVAXIN and COVISHIELD are the two main COVID-19 vaccines currently in use in India. So far, India has shipped 64 million vaccine doses to 84 countries/regions in the Caribbean, Africa and Asia. The main recipients of the COVID-19 vaccine in India are Mexico, Canada and Brazil.

 

Q.18 When was National Pet Day observed?

A. May 11 B. April 11 C. June 11 D. July 11

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

National Pet Day is celebrated on April 11 each and every year. This day encourages people to help reduce the number of animals in the shelter. On this day, pet owners celebrate their animal companions.

 

Q.19 When was National Safe Motherhood Day observed?

A. April 11 B. March 11 C. June 11 D. May 11

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Every year, April 11th is the National Safe Motherhood Day. The National Safe Motherhood Day is an initiative initiated by the White Ribbon Alliance of India (WRAI) to force women to have adequate access to adequate care during pregnancy, childbirth and post-natal services.

 

Q.20 When was World Homeopathy Day observed?

A. April 10 B. April 11 C. April 12 D. April 13

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The World Homeopathy Day was celebrated on April 10 to commemorate the birthday of Dr. Samuel Hahnemann, the founder of homeopathy.





26 Jul, 2021, 19:19:37 PM