CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs July 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs July 2021

Current Affairs July 2021

Q.1 In Which year World Creativity and Innovation Day obsereved?

A. 2001 B. 2002 C. 2003 D. 2004

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: World Creativity and Innovation Day (WCID) was established on 25 May 2001 in Toronto, Canada. The founder of the day used to be the Canadian Marci Segal. Segal used to be studying creativity in 1977 at the International Center for Studies in Creativity.

 

Q.2 Which of the following is the capital city of New Zealand?

A. Auckland B. Wellington C. Queenstown D. Rotorua

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Prime minister of New Zealand: Jacinda Ardern. Capital of New Zealand: Wellington. The forex of New Zealand: New Zealand dollar.

 

Q.3 Where is the headquarters of LIC?

A. Kolkata B. Mumbai C. Chennai D. Bangalore

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: LIC Chairperson: M R Kumar; LIC Headquarters: Mumbai; LIC Founded: 1 September 1956;

 

Q.4 World Creativity and Innovation Day is on ____________.

A. April 21 B. April 22 C. April 23 D. April 24

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: World Creativity and Innovation Day are determined globally on 21 April every year. This day is observed to increase cognizance around the importance of creativity and innovation in problem-solving with appreciation to advancing the United Nations sustainable development goals, also recognised as the “global goals”.

 

Q.5 Jonh Paul Hodnett, a graduate student unearthed the fossil of a shark in ___________.

A. 2013 B. 2015 C. 2017 D. 2019

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Jonh Paul Hodnett, a graduate student unearthed the fossil of a shark in 2013 at Albuquerque, New Mexico. It turns out that, it is a fossil of a new shark species so ways now not acknowledged to man. After 7 long years of excavation, it has been named a Dragon shark.

 

Q.6 Where is the headquarters of Paytm?

A. Mumbai B. Noida C. Kolkata D. Bangalore

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: LIC Chairperson: M R Kumar; LIC Headquarters: Mumbai; LIC Founded: 1 September 1956; Paytm HQ: Noida, Uttar Pradesh; Paytm Founder & CEO: Vijay Shekhar Sharma; Paytm Founded: 2009.

 

Q.7 Where is the headquarters of Henley & Partners?

A. London B. Cape town C. Paris D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: International Air Transport Association Headquarters: Montreal, Canada. International Air Transport Association Founded: 19 April 1945. International Air Transport Association Leader: William M. Walsh. Henley & Partners Headquarters location: London, United Kingdom.

 

Q.8 What is the rank of India in World Press Freedom Index 2021?

A. 143 B. 142 C. 141 D. 140

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Reporters Without Borders, a not-for-profit body published the World Press Freedom Index, 2021. It ranked 180 countries. India ranked 142 in the index. India was at the identical position in 2020 as well.

 

Q.9 Where is Khajuraho Temples located?

A. Maharashtra B. Madhya Pradesh C. Uttar Pradesh D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Khajuraho Temples located in Madhya Pradesh (MP) is most beautiful medieval monuments in the country. The temple is built between 950-1050 AD via the Chandela Dynasty. The monuments include Hindu and Jain temples.

 

Q.10 When Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) HAL conceptualised the Advanced Light Helicopter programme?

A. 1984 B. 1958 C. 1948 D. 1957

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

HAL is a state-owned aerospace and defence company. HAL is headquartered in Bangalore, India. It is governed underneath the management of the Ministry of Defence. HAL conceptualised the Advanced Light Helicopter programme in the year1984. The principal variants of Dhruv are labeled as Dhruv Mk-I, Mk-II, Mk-III & Mk-IV.

 

Q.11 When was Atma Nirbhar Bharat campaign launched?

A. May 2020 B. March 2020 C. June 2020 D. July 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade shall constitute an Expert Advisory Committee to display the normal execution of the scheme. In February 2021, the GoI introduced that a SISFS is to be hooked up via April 2021. It is inline with Atma Nirbhar Bharat campaign that used to be launched in May 2020.

 

Q.12 Where is Table Mountain National Park located?

A. Durban B. Cape Town C. East London D. Pretoria

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Table Mountain National Park is situated in Cape Town of South Africa. Recently, a fireplace caught in the park and is burning it rapidly. More than two hundred fire warring parties have been deployed in the place to quench the fire.

 

Q.13 Where is Defence Bio-Engineering and Electro Medical Laboratory (DEBEL) located?

A. Bengaluru B. Mumbai C. Kolkata D. Chennai

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The machine was once developed by the Defence Bio-Engineering and Electro Medical Laboratory (DEBEL) positioned in Bengaluru. It operates underneath DRDO. The device offers supplementary oxygen primarily based on the Blood Saturation levels. The device will help soldiers from sinking into a state of Hypoxia. Hypoxia is deadly in many cases.

 

Q.14 When UNESCO declared Ramlila as Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity?

A. 2008 B. 2009 C. 2010 D. 2011

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: UNESCO declared Ramlila as Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2008. The Ramlila festivities are in particular famous in Varanasi, Ayodhya, Madhubani, Satna, Almora and in predominant cities of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar.

 

Q.15 Which of the following countries compliant with Paris Agreement according to Climate Action Tracker?

A. India B. Philippines C. Bhutan D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: ”. The pledges of these international locations will lead to four levels expand in temperatures. This consists of US and Russia. India, Costa Rica, Bhutan and Philippines are compliant with Paris Agreement according to Climate Action Tracker. The World Meteorological Organisation is publishing the document due to the fact that 1993.

 

Q.16 When was Civil services Day observed?

A. April 21 B. April 22 C. April 23 D. April 24

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Each and Every year, India celebrates Civil Service Day on April 21. The most important intention of celebrating the day is to motivate the efforts and works of civil servants.





26 Jul, 2021, 19:10:51 PM