CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs August 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs August 2021

Q.1 In which year first International Day to End Obstetric Fistula observed?

A. 2002 B. 2012 C. 2003 D. 2013

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Since 2013, May 23 is the United Nations International Ending Obstetric Fistula Day to promote the treatment and prevention of obstetric fistula. This situation affects many girls and women during childbirth in developing countries.

 

Q.2 When was Kyasanur Forest Disease discovered?

A. 1956 B. 1965 C. 1957 D. 1978

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Kyasanur Forest Disease: It's caused by the Kyasanur Forest Disease Virus (KFDV), which mostly affects humans and monkeys. It was discovered in 1957 in a sick monkey from Karnataka's Kyasanur Forest. Since then, 400-500 human cases have been reported per year.

 

Q.3 When was Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons founded?

A. March 1982 B. May 1985 C. June 1982 D. April 1985

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) has approved financial assistance. About the Fund: Founded in March 1982 with the goal of assisting outstanding athletes from the past who were living in impoverished circumstances and had brought glory to the country through sports. In May 2016, the scheme was revised to provide lump sum ex-gratia assistance to outstanding athletes from the past.

 

Q.4 World Turtle Day is on _____________.

A. May 24 B. May 23 C. Jun 23 D. Jun 24

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: World Turtle Day was celebrated on May 23, 2021. It is discovered to raise awareness among humans about turtle & tortoise and their habitats. Celebration of the day is subsidized by way of a non-profit enterprise “American Tortoise Rescue (ATR)” since 2000.

 

Q.5 Where is the headquarters of HyperVerge?

A. USA B. UK C. Japan D. Russia

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: HyperVerge is an AI company with solutions powering applications for large enterprise clients in Financial Services, Telecom, Energy, Security, and Defense. It was founded in 2014 headquartered in US.

 

Q.6 Which of the following states have become the first states to announce the payment of a Goods and Services Tax (GST) component for Covid-19-related medical supplies.?

A. Haryana B. Gujarat C. Both A and B D. Kerala

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Haryana and Gujarat have become the first states to announce the payment of a Goods and Services Tax (GST) component for Covid-19-related medical supplies.

 

Q.7 In Which year National Company Law Tribunal founded?

A. 2015 B. 2016 C. 2017 D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The National Company Law Tribunal is a quasi-judicial body in India that adjudicates issues relating to Indian companies. Founded: 1 June 2016

 

Q.8 When was India Meteorological Department founded?

A. 1985 B. 1875 C. 1980 D. 1978

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The India Meteorological Department is an agency of the Ministry of Earth Sciences of the Government of India. It is the principal agency responsible for meteorological observations, weather forecasting and seismology.

 

Q.9 What is the IUCN Status of Green Turtle?

A. Critically Endangered B. Endangered C. Vulnerable D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Olive Ridley, Leatherback and Loggerhead are listed as 'Vulnerable' on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. The Hawksbill turtle is listed as 'Critically Endangered' and Green Turtle is listed as 'Endangered' on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

 

Q.10 In which year International Day to End Obstetric Fistula was recognized?

A. 2010 B. 2012 C. 2013 D. 2001

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: In 2003, the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and its partners launched the "Global Campaign to Prevent Fistula Disease", a collaborative initiative to prevent fistula disease and restore the health of those affected by the disease. The date was officially recognized in 2012. Theme: Women’s rights are human rights! End fistula now!

 

Q.11 Commonwealth Day is also known as _____________.

A. Empire Day B. King Day C. Kingdom Day D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Commonwealth Day is also known as Empire Day. Commonwealth Memorial Day commemorates the establishment of the British Empire in India and other British colonies.

 

Q.12 When was Environmentalist Sunderlal Bahuguna awarded the Padma Vibhushan?

A. 2010 B. 2008 C. 2009 D. 2007

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Bahuguna was a founder of the Chipko Organization, a socio-ecological movement that used Gandhian tactics of nonviolent resistance and Satyagraha to fight rampant deforestation. He refused to accept the Padma Shri award in 1981 because the government refused to cancel the Tehri dam project. He was awarded the Padma Vibhushan in 2009.

 

Q.13 COVID-19 antibody detection kit developed by ______________.

A. DRDO B. ICMR C. AIIMS D. WHO

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: COVID-19 antibody detection kit developed by DRDO. The DIPAS-VDx COVID-19 IgG Antibody Microwell ELISA for sero-surveillance is the name of the antibody detection kit.

 

Q.14 How many countries are in the Commonwealth 2020?

A. 52 B. 54 C. 62 D. 55

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: 54 countries There are now 54 countries in the Commonwealth, with a combined population of 2.4 billion.

 

Q.15 When was Internet Explorer (IE) browser launched?

A. 2015 B. 2020 C. 2000 D. 1995

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Technology giant Microsoft with more than 25 years of experience has decided to suspend its iconic Internet Explorer (IE) browser, which will take effect on June 15, 2022. The Internet Explorer (IE) browser was launched in 1995.

 

Q.16 American Tortoise Rescue was founded in _____________.

A. 1998 B. 1990 C. 1995 D. 1997

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: American Tortoise Rescue which used to be founded in 1990 is the founding sponsor of World Turtle Day. However, “WORLD TURTLE DAY” time period was trademarked by means of Susan Tellem.

 

Q.17 When was firefox released?

A. 2001 B. 2002 C. 2003 D. 2005

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Firefox Browser, also known as Mozilla Firefox or simply Firefox, is a free and open-source web browser developed by the Mozilla Foundation and its subsidiary, the Mozilla Corporation. Firefox uses the Gecko layout engine to render web pages, which implements current and anticipated web standards.

 

Q.18 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is on ______________.

A. 23 May B. 24 May C. 23 Jun D. 24 Jun

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Since 2013, May 23 is the United Nations International Ending Obstetric Fistula Day to promote the treatment and prevention of obstetric fistula. This situation affects many girls and women during childbirth in developing countries.

 

Q.19 When was Global Campaign to Prevent Fistula Disease launched?

A. 2002 B. 2003 C. 2004 D. 2005

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: In 2003, the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and its partners launched the "Global Campaign to Prevent Fistula Disease", a collaborative initiative to prevent fistula disease and restore the health of those affected by the disease. The date was officially recognized in 2012. Theme: Women’s rights are human rights! End fistula now!

 

Q.20 Common Wealth Day is on _____________.

A. 24th May B. 25th May C. 26th May D. 27th May

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year on the second Monday of March, the Commonwealth Day is observed. However, another Commonwealth Day is observed on May 24 in India.





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs August 2021
    # Current Affairs 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Current Gk
    # Gk For Reet
    # Gk For Patwari
    # RPSC Exam Gk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW