CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs August 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs August 2021

Q.1 In 2019, the prison occupancy rate had risen to ________________ percent.

A. 118.5 B. 118.2 C. 118.3 D. 118.4

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In 2019, the prison occupancy rate had risen to 118.5 percent. According to the National Crime Records Bureau, 18,86,092 inmates were admitted to prisons in 2019. In 2019, there were 3,30,487 undertrial prisoners, accounting for 69.05 percent of the total number of prisoners.

 

Q.2 Who developed Smokeless Cremation System in 2021?

A. Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar B. Indian Institute of Technology, Madras C. Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar, has produced a prototype of a moveable electric cremation device that claims to be the world's first smokeless cremation system despite the use of wood.

 

Q.3 Goa Maritime Symposium (GMS) – 2021 attended by ______________ countries.

A. 10 B. 13 C. 12 D. 11

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Towards fostering friendly relations with its maritime neighbours, Indian Navy hosted ‘GMS-21’. The event for the first time was hosted in virtual mode, with online participation of Naval representatives from 13 Indian Ocean Littoral countries. The 13 countries included India, Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand.

 

Q.4 What is the theme of International Day of Families 2021?

A. Families and New Technologies B. Families and Pandemic C. Families and Covid-19 D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The pandemic has become the focus of attention, investing in social policies that protect the most vulnerable individuals and families. Theme 2021: Families and New Technologies

 

Q.5 The efficacy of the Sputnik vaccine is _____________.

A. 85% B. 91% C. 100% D. 99%

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Sputnik V was developed by the Moscow Gamleya Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology. These are two doses of vaccine. However, a single-dose Sputnik V vaccine was recently produced in Russia. It is called a single light dose of an artificial satellite. India only manages double-dose Sputnik V. Although COVISHIELD is weakened by the common cold adenovirus that affects chimpanzees, Sputnik V was created using a different human adenovirus. The efficacy of the vaccine is 91%. The first dose of Sputnik V was taken in Hyderabad.

 

Q.6 When was International Day of Families celebrated first?

A. 1994 B. 1995 C. 1996 D. 1997

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year, May 15th is International Family Day. In 1993, the General Assembly decided to designate May 15 every year as the "International Day of the Family." Since 1994, May 15 is observed as Family Day.

 

Q.7 What do you understand by an eclipse?

A. Partial or total blocking of light of one celestial object by another. B. Partial or total blocking of light by Moon. C. Partial or total blocking of light by Earth. D. Partial or total blocking of light by Sun.

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: An eclipse takes place when one heavenly body such as a moon or planet moves into the shadow of another heavenly body.

 

Q.8 When did General Assembly decided to designate May 15 every year as the "International Day of the Family"?

A. 1992 B. 1996 C. 1993 D. 1994

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Every year, May 15th is International Family Day. In 1993, the General Assembly decided to designate May 15 every year as the "International Day of the Family." Since 1994, May 15 is observed as Family Day.

 

Q.9 Mongolian Kanjur is belonged to which of the following religion?

A. Buddhism B. Jainism C. Hindu D. Islam

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mongolian Kanjur: It is a Buddhist canonical text in 108 volumes and is considered to be the most important religious text in Mongolia. It is a source of providing a cultural identity to Mongolia. In the Mongolian language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’- the words of Lord Buddha in particular. It has been translated from Tibetan and is written in classical mongolian.

 

Q.10 When was PM Kisan scheme launched?

A. Dec 2018 B. Nov 2015 C. Mar 2010 D. May 2018

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: PM-Kisan is a central sector scheme with 100 per cent funding from the Government of India. The scheme was launched in December 2018. Under the scheme, income support of ?6,000 per year in three equal installments of ?2000 is provided to small and marginal farmers having a combined land holding of up to two hectares.

 

Q.11 When was SWAMIH fund launched?

A. 2014 B. 2019 C. 2020 D. 2021

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Rivali Park, a residential development in Mumbai's suburbs, was the first housing project in India to receive SWAMIH Fund funding. In 2019, the SWAMIH Fund was launched. Rivali Park Wintergreens is the Fund's first investment and also the first project to be completed.

 

Q.12 What is the IUCN Status of Indian pangolin?

A. Endangered B. Critically Endangered C. Vulnerable D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Three of the four Asian pangolins — the Chinese pangolin (Manis pentadactyla), Sunda pangolin (Manis javanica), and Philippine pangolin — are critically endangered, while the Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata) is listed as endangered on the IUCN Red List.

 

Q.13 COVAXIN is developed by _____________.

A. Russia B. India C. USA D. Japan

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: COVAXIN: It is India’s only indigenous Covid-19 vaccine. Produced By: Developed by Bharat Biotech, Hyderabad in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research’s National Institute of Virology, Pune

 

Q.14 When was Advertising Standards Council of India established?

A. 1985 B. 1990 C. 1972 D. 1965

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: "The Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI)", established in 1985, is a self-regulatory voluntary organization of the advertising industry in India. It is a non-Government body. ASCI is committed to the cause of self-regulation in advertising, ensuring the protection of the interest of consumers.

 

Q.15 Sputnik V is imported from _____________.

A. Russia B. China C. Japan D. USA

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: On May 14, 2021, Dr Reddy's laboratory announced that it had launched Sputnik V in India. The vaccine is imported from Russia and distributed by Dr Reddy's laboratory.

 

Q.16 When was International Day of Families observed?

A. May 15 B. May 10 C. May 20 D. May 02

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year, May 15th is International Family Day. In 1993, the General Assembly decided to designate May 15 every year as the "International Day of the Family." Since 1994, May 15 is observed as Family Day.

 

Q.17 Where is the headquarters of google?

A. Paris B. California C. New York D. Los Angeles

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Google LLC is an American multinational technology company that specializes in Internet-related services and products, which include online advertising technologies, a search engine, cloud computing, software, and hardware. Wikipedia CEO: Sundar Pichai Founded: 4 September 1998, Menlo Park, California, United States

 

Q.18 In which of the following parts of tropical cyclone wind speed attains maximum value which is typically 15 to 30 Km from the centre of the storm?

A. Eye B. Eyewall C. Warm core D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Tropical cyclone wind field may be divided into three regions and in the second region that is the eyewall, wind speed attains their maximum value which is typically 15 to 30 Km from the centre of the storm.

 

Q.19 During lunar eclipse, the visible red colour is because of _______________.

A. Dust in space B. Dust in moon’s atmosphere C. Dust in earth’s atmosphere D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Due to dust in earth’s atmosphere during lunar eclipse red colour is seen. When the sun is positioned on the horizon i.e the imaginary line where the earth and the sky intersect, the sunlight must travel a longer distance to reach the earth's surface. This means that during this time of the day, light must encounter more atmospheric particles. These particles scatter the greatest amount of light.

 

Q.20 Where is the headquarters of Eroute Technologies?

A. Karnataka B. Uttar Pradesh C. Madhya Pradesh D. Kerala

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted authorisation to Eroute Technologies to operate as a prepaid payment instruments (PPI) company. Eroute Technologies MD & CEO: Sanjeev Pandey; Eroute Technologies Headquarters: Noida, Uttar Pradesh.





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs August 2021
    # Current Affairs 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Current Gk
    # Gk For Reet
    # Gk For Patwari
    # RPSC Exam Gk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW