CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs August 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs August 2021

Q.1 When was Air India founded?

A. July 1930 B. June 1930 C. May 1930 D. April 1930

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Air India is the flag carrier airline of India, headquartered at New Delhi. It is owned by Air India Limited, a government-owned enterprise, and operates a fleet of Airbus and Boeing aircraft serving 102 domestic and international destinations. Founded: July 1930 Headquarters: New Delhi

 

Q.2 Subdoluseps nilgiriensis is ___________ in color.

A. Sandy Brown B. Blackish brown C. Brown D. black

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

This species is only the third skink species discovered from the Indian continent in the past thousand years. The body of the reptile is slender, only about 7 cm, and the color is sandy brown.

 

Q.3 When was International Day of Light observed?

A. May 18 B. May 15 C. May 16 D. May 13

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Every year, UNESCO and several other international organizations celebrate the International Day of Light on May 16. This day celebrates the role of light in science, art, culture, education and sustainable development.

 

Q.4 Where is the headquarters of International Council of Museums (ICOM)?

A. Paris B. New York C. London D. Geneva

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

ICOM is the main and only organization of museums and museum professionals with global influence, dedicated to the promotion and protection of natural and cultural heritage, both tangible and intangible, now and in the future. It was founded in 1946 and is headquartered in Paris, France.

 

Q.5 The International Decade for a Culture of Peace and Nonviolence for Children was declared by the United Nations from ______________.

A. 2001 to 2010 B. 2010 to 2020 C. 2002 to 2011 D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The International Decade for a Culture of Peace and Nonviolence for Children was declared by the United Nations from 2001 to 2010. The International Day of Living Together in Peace was created to protect future generations from the effects of war.

 

Q.6 National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, officially launched in _____________.

A. 2010 B. 2012 C. 2009 D. 2008

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

NOAAS Okeanos Explorer is a converted United States Navy ship, now an exploratory vessel for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, officially launched in 2010. Starting in 2010, NOAA entered into a five-year partnership with the San Francisco Exploratorium.

 

Q.7 When was International Council of Museums (ICOM) founded?

A. 1950 B. 1946 C. 1952 D. 1948

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

ICOM is the main and only organization of museums and museum professionals with global influence, dedicated to the promotion and protection of natural and cultural heritage, both tangible and intangible, now and in the future. It was founded in 1946 and is headquartered in Paris, France.

 

Q.8 The concept of the AIDS vaccine originated from the then US President Bill Clinton's speech at Morgan State University in _____________.

A. 1998 B. 1997 C. 1995 D. 1996

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The concept of the AIDS vaccine originated from the then US President Bill Clinton's speech at Morgan State University on May 18, 1997. Currently, there is no licensed AIDS vaccine on the market. However, there are medical methods. It is recommended to use high-efficiency antiretroviral therapy (HAART) to control HIV infection. However, HAART must be used for life.

 

Q.9 International Museum Day (IMD) was created in _____________.

A. 1977 B. 1957 C. 1979 D. 1980

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

International Museum Day (IMD) was created in 1977 by the International Council of Museums (ICOM). ICOM is the main and only organization of museums and museum professionals with global influence, dedicated to the promotion and protection of natural and cultural heritage, both tangible and intangible, now and in the future.

 

Q.10 Andrea Meza was crowned Miss Universe 2020.She is from ______________.

A. India B. Mexico C. Spain D. Peru

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Mexico's Andrea Meza was crowned Miss Universe 2020. The 69th Miss Universe pageant was held in Florida, United States, on May 16, 2021. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it was cancelled for the first time in 2020.

 

Q.11 Where is the headquarters of Petroleum & Explosives Safety Organization?

A. Maharashtra B. Uttarakhand C. West Bengal D. Karnataka

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

About Petroleum & Explosives Safety Organization (PESO): It is an organization under the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Manage the use of explosives and petrol stations in India. Headquarters: Nagpur, Maharashtra.

 

Q.12 What is the IUCN Status of Indian Elephant?

A. Endangered B. Critically Endangered C. Vulnerable D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The Indian elephant: One of the three existing recognized subspecies of the Asian elephant, native to the Asian continent IUCN Red List: Endangered Since the 1930s, wild populations have been reduced by at least 50%

 

Q.13 World AIDS Day is celebrated on _____________.

A. Dec 1 B. May 1 C. Mar 1 D. Jun 1

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The HIV virus mainly attacks the body's immune system. World AIDS Day is celebrated on 1st December 1 annually. HIV Vaccine Trial Network: a non-profit organization that connects doctors and scientists to conduct clinical trials of HIV vaccines.

 

Q.14 The United Nations declared the year 2000 as the International Year of Peace Culture in ______________.

A. 1997 B. 1998 C. 1999 D. 1996

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations declared the year 2000 as the International Year of Peace Culture in 1997. The United Nations passed a resolution titled "Declaration and Programme of Action on a Culture of Peace" in 1999. It acts as a universal call to foster a culture of nonviolence and peace.

 

Q.15 When was national crisis management committee formed?

A. 1958 B. 1972 C. 1960 D. 1950

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

It was founded in 1972 by a consortium of organisations. Its charter was signed by the FAO and the UNDP. It is headquartered in Telangana, India and with several regional centers and research stations in other countries

 

Q.16 When was International Day of Living Together in Peace observed?

A. May 16 B. May 17 C. May 18 D. May 19

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

May 16th is the International Day of Living Together in Peace Every year, the United Nations and various other organisations around the world commemorate the International Day of Living Together in Peace.

 

Q.17 Cranes are the largest birds in Ireland, standing _______________ feet tall

A. 10 B. 3 C. 6 D. 4

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

Cranes are the largest birds in Ireland, standing 4 feet tall with a wingspan of over 7 feet. They were previously numerous, but habitat damage caused them to become extinct in the 16th and 17th centuries.

 

Q.18 China launched its first Mars mission, Tianwen-1, in _____________.

A. July 2020 B. June 2020 C. May 2020 D. April 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

China launched its first Mars mission, Tianwen-1, in July 2020, carrying a lander and rover. Since February, Tianwen-1 has been in orbit. A lander carrying the Zhurong rover successfully landed on the surface of Mars recently.

 

Q.19 In 2021, Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank is a ____________ Minister.

A. Finance B. Education C. Health D. Environment

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

This year's International Invincible Gold Medal was awarded to Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, Minister of Education of the Union. His books, society and outstanding public life are recognized for his extraordinary dedication and outstanding contributions to mankind.

 

Q.20 When was International Museum Day observed?

A. May 18 B. May 15 C. May 12 D. May 13

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

International Museum Day is celebrated on May 18 each year to raise people’s awareness of the following facts: “Museums are an important means of cultural exchange, enriching the culture and developing mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among peoples of all countries.

 

Q.21 When was World AIDS Vaccine Day observed?

A. May 18 B. May 15 C. May 12 D. May 13

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Every year, May 18th is World AIDS Vaccine Day, also known as HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) Vaccine Awareness Day. Commemorate this day to commemorate the thousands of volunteers, health professionals, community leaders and scientists who jointly developed the AIDS (Acquired Immunity Deficiency Syndrome) vaccine.





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs August 2021
    # Current Affairs 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Current Gk
    # Gk For Reet
    # Gk For Patwari
    # RPSC Exam Gk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW